1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He is sad."

"He is sad."

Translation:Han er ked af det.

January 23, 2015

17 Comments


bararoom

Is "ked af det" the most natural way to say "sad"? like, Hvorfor er du blevet i hjem? Jeg er ked af det. Or are there better ways?


j2123

I thought this would read "He is sorry." Is that the same thing?


joelmagoun

Yes, it's the same. 'he is sorry', 'he is sorry about it', 'he is sorry about that' are all acceptable ways to translate this.


Orange12007

"Han er sørgmodig" kan man nu godt sige.


kp126

I'm also confused by this. I said han er trist and t was correct but ked af det was an alternative and seems to mean sorry. Is ked af det interchangeable as sad/sorry?


rachelvantonder

Seems to be so, from some of the comments I've read so far in other discussions.


blomstredepige

There is "Undskyld" if you simply want to excuse for something (also used like engl "Pardon" eg. if you ask or interrupt someone). "Jeg er ked af det" is pretty much "I feel badly because of this", whether the situation is your fault or not. The "ked" is the same as in "Jeg keder mig" which means "I am bored" or in "kedelig" (boring, unfortunate, unpleasant, uncomfortable). So it's sort of expressing that you feel something that in a more or less unspecific way doesn't feel good ;)


blomstredepige

Oh, and there is "Jeg er trist", which is specifically "I am sad" like in French. I used this here an it was correct.


EvgenFirst

What does it mean literally?


edalgas

Literally, 'ked af det' means sorry of it. It is a feeling of sorrow/unhappyness. Where 'trist' is in reference to a mood/atmosphere.


elen.f.mia

It marked my "han er trist" as incorrect! Bit unfair I'd say


OrchidBlack

That's exactly what it gave me as the correct answer.


GigiGottwald

What exactly is wrong with "han er trist"? It was marked wrong for me, too.


yelelle

Is really sorry and sad the same in Danish?


ShayStibelman

why can't i just write "han er ked"?


michelle_sm4

I dont understand when its 'ked'' or ''kede''


RyagonIV

Ked is for describing singular nouns, kede for plural nouns.

Han er ked af det. - He is sorry/sad.
Vi er kede af det. - We are sorry/sad.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.