"He is sad."

Translation:Han er ked af det.

3 years ago

16 Comments


bararoom
bararoom

Is "ked af det" the most natural way to say "sad"? like, Hvorfor er du blevet i hjem? Jeg er ked af det. Or are there better ways?

3 years ago

j2123
j2123

I thought this would read "He is sorry." Is that the same thing?

3 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Yes, it's the same. 'he is sorry', 'he is sorry about it', 'he is sorry about that' are all acceptable ways to translate this.

3 years ago

EvgenFirst
EvgenFirst

What does it mean literally?

3 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

Literally, 'ked af det' means sorry of it. It is a feeling of sorrow/unhappyness. Where 'trist' is in reference to a mood/atmosphere.

2 years ago

kp126

I'm also confused by this. I said han er trist and t was correct but ked af det was an alternative and seems to mean sorry. Is ked af det interchangeable as sad/sorry?

3 years ago

marmitelove

Seems to be so, from some of the comments I've read so far in other discussions.

3 years ago

blomstredepige

There is "Undskyld" if you simply want to excuse for something (also used like engl "Pardon" eg. if you ask or interrupt someone). "Jeg er ked af det" is pretty much "I feel badly because of this", whether the situation is your fault or not. The "ked" is the same as in "Jeg keder mig" which means "I am bored" or in "kedelig" (boring, unfortunate, unpleasant, uncomfortable). So it's sort of expressing that you feel something that in a more or less unspecific way doesn't feel good ;)

2 years ago

blomstredepige

Oh, and there is "Jeg er trist", which is specifically "I am sad" like in French. I used this here an it was correct.

2 years ago

Orange12007

"Han er sørgmodig" kan man nu godt sige.

3 years ago

elen.f.mia
elen.f.mia

It marked my "han er trist" as incorrect! Bit unfair I'd say

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

That's exactly what it gave me as the correct answer.

2 years ago

yelelle
yelelle

Is really sorry and sad the same in Danish?

3 years ago

michelle_sm4

I dont understand when its 'ked'' or ''kede''

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ked is for describing singular nouns, kede for plural nouns.

Han er ked af det. - He is sorry/sad.
Vi er kede af det. - We are sorry/sad.

9 months ago

ShayStibelman
ShayStibelman

why can't i just write "han er ked"?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.