Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is he strong?"

Translation:Er han stærk?

3 years ago

8 Comments


dnldly
dnldly

This is a bit liberal with the translation, no? Surely "mange kræfter" correlates more with the English adjective "powerful"? I wouldn't mind normally but duolingo is a lot stricter about translations in other examples and here it seems quite broad.

3 years ago

ianbuckland

completely agree kræfer is defo' powerful

3 years ago

DanielaTut

" Har mange kræfter " means "lots of power" as well as "many powers" ?

3 years ago

Mattais
Mattais

Wait, doesn't this also mean he has a lot of cancers?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Kræft" is an uncountable noun, so doesn't have a plural form

3 years ago

NicoKaniak

mange is for "many" and the origian snetences does not indicate the magnitude of the adjective

2 years ago

HalvViking

I believe that ' er han stærk?' should be accepted

10 months ago

Andreas-CPH

While I can see that "Er han stærk?" is a correct answer, I cannot see that for "Har han mange kræfter?". The latter literally means "Does he have many powers?", which is simply not the same.

10 months ago