1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Is he strong?"

"Is he strong?"

Translation:Er han stærk?

January 23, 2015

8 Comments


dnldly

This is a bit liberal with the translation, no? Surely "mange kræfter" correlates more with the English adjective "powerful"? I wouldn't mind normally but duolingo is a lot stricter about translations in other examples and here it seems quite broad.


ianbuckland

completely agree kræfer is defo' powerful


DanielaTut

" Har mange kræfter " means "lots of power" as well as "many powers" ?


Mattais

Wait, doesn't this also mean he has a lot of cancers?


Xneb
Mod

"Kræft" is an uncountable noun, so doesn't have a plural form


NicoKaniak

mange is for "many" and the origian snetences does not indicate the magnitude of the adjective


HalvViking

I believe that ' er han stærk?' should be accepted


Andreas-CPH

While I can see that "Er han stærk?" is a correct answer, I cannot see that for "Har han mange kræfter?". The latter literally means "Does he have many powers?", which is simply not the same.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.