"It did not go the way I had expected."

Translation:Non era andata come mi ero aspettato.

August 2, 2013

9 Comments


aldemar1993

"non ando' " should work too. Especially if "pote' " is requested as a translation for "could have" in another phrase. :-)

August 2, 2013

mukkapazza

It works with the accent: andò

August 2, 2013

aldemar1993

I thought I had typed in, but maybe I goofed. Thanks, mukkapazza. I like your name. :-)

August 4, 2013

robert0n

I don't really understand the "mi". Aspettare is transitive so is it because the Italian is "I expected to me "?

Non capisco... :-(

June 5, 2014

kayamel

Very likely an old question but for the others asking the same question : the verb here is not "Aspettare" but the reflexive "Aspettarsi".

July 2, 2014

imradha

Why does it accept only andata and not era andato?

June 19, 2014

valerieheath

"It" did not go, not "I' did not go. "era andato" not "ero andato".

July 1, 2014

imradha

Sorry, I meant why does it not accept non era andato, only andata?

July 1, 2014

valerieheath

Mi dispiace. Good question! Seems logical to me it could be M or F.

July 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.