1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It did not go the way I had …

"It did not go the way I had expected."

Translation:Non era andata come mi ero aspettato.

August 2, 2013

9 Comments


aldemar1993

"non ando' " should work too. Especially if "pote' " is requested as a translation for "could have" in another phrase. :-)


mukkapazza

It works with the accent: andò


aldemar1993

I thought I had typed in, but maybe I goofed. Thanks, mukkapazza. I like your name. :-)


robert0n

I don't really understand the "mi". Aspettare is transitive so is it because the Italian is "I expected to me "?

Non capisco... :-(


kayamel

Very likely an old question but for the others asking the same question : the verb here is not "Aspettare" but the reflexive "Aspettarsi".


imradha

Why does it accept only andata and not era andato?


valerieheath

"It" did not go, not "I' did not go. "era andato" not "ero andato".


imradha

Sorry, I meant why does it not accept non era andato, only andata?


valerieheath

Mi dispiace. Good question! Seems logical to me it could be M or F.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.