"Ele supõe que somos humanos."

Translation:He assumes we are human.

August 2, 2013

23 Comments


clintonoshea

I hope Duolingo add verb conjugation tables. Suponho, supõe, construí, constrói etc is hard to keep in memory (for me, anyway). I've got a great book (501 Portuguese Verbs) to refer to, but it would be nice to have a little option in this app so I don't have to carry a hefty book around everywhere.

Signed: An ungrateful, self-entitled subscriber :P

May 4, 2014

Davu

Try http://www.conjuga-me.net/ in a browser. For example: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-supor (the entries in red are irregular).

By the way, the conjugation of verbs that end in "-por" are all derived from those of the irregular verb "pôr" (see: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-p%C3%B4r).

May 4, 2014

clintonoshea

Muito obrigado. I've been using that too, but I'd love a little button in the Duolingo menu that I could press to instantly search tables. Or press one of the verbs in a sentence, and a link to its conjugations pops up. I'd love to have it all in one place (cross-referencing is clearly too much work for me. I'm spoiled.)

May 4, 2014

natigh

That button was in the old version of DL. Before they changed the format you could review all vocabulary with a click, and of course verb conjugation. It was a great help. Such a shame they took it away :(

June 2, 2014

DeanG6

Duolingo teaches by immersion, the same way that children learn. Children don't learn by books. They learn by trial and error. Be patient and accept making mistakes. That's how you learn. I did the entire Italian course without outside references. It isn't that difficult to learn this way, really. Simply pay attention to each lesson and you will figure out the key concepts. God bless.

August 27, 2015

Nelia88

I love ur comments lol it's just like ur saying what I'm thinking lol

October 3, 2015

jondbaker08

Don't tell the Men in Black

May 26, 2014

Danmoller

I would like to discuss the meanings "supposing" and "assuming".

Suppose (supor) is to imagine something is true in order to think further.

Assume (assumir) is to accept or believe something is true in order to act based on that.

October 6, 2013

Davu

In English there are certainly differences in meaning and use, but in this sentence both words amount to the same thing and the corresponding dictionary definitions are circular:

assume: suppose to be the case, without proof.
suppose: think or assume that something is true or probable but lack proof or certain knowledge.

That said, many people feel there is a difference even in this case. If you presume something you do so the basis of probability so it's stronger than either word.

October 6, 2013

G.P.Niers

Haha, got him! I'm a lizard of course.

December 31, 2015

venken18

I hope this isn't a silly question - but I thought there were only IR, ER and AR verbs. If "supor" is truly the infinitive - does that make this an "OR" verb? Which conjugation form do I use? Are there other "OR verbs"?

March 24, 2014

Paulenrique

not a silly question at all. The infinitive verbs ended in or comes from pôr, which originally was poER, so it is considered from the "second family" - verbs ended in er.

March 24, 2014

Neia.Abreu

Verbo pôr (Presente do Indicativo)
eu ponho;
tu pões ;
ele põe;
nós pomos;
vós pondes;
eles põem;
"Pôr, compor, propor, dispor, impor etc..

February 3, 2016

KTKee-EnglishEng

Another guess the word you've never heard before, my favourite.

March 23, 2014

RyanKrogfoss1

When we are actually aliens

July 27, 2017

Err_Eek

why not "He supposes that we are humans"?

August 2, 2013

Paulenrique

correct too

August 2, 2013

cdjaimesh

paulenrique, is it correct? I mean for the "humans". In a previous comment, you said that the adjectives (humanos) are not in plural, so I wrote only "human" and it was ok (thanks for the lesson :) )

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

You believe I didn't notice that. I thought Err_Eek focus was on "He supposes..." - That's right too.

February 6, 2014

fatisch

How about, "He thinks we are human."?

December 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Ele acha que somos humanos.

December 29, 2013

Jun-Dai

If this translates best to "he assumes that we are human", what would be the best Portuguese way to say "he assumes that we are humans"? or is such a phrasing not really possible/distinct?

April 17, 2014

MarksAaron

I don't believe there's a distinction in Portuguese between the adjective "human" and the noun "human" the way there is in English, but someone can correct me if I'm mistaken.

January 24, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.