1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr seid das Salz der Erde."

"Ihr seid das Salz der Erde."

Translation:You are the salt of the earth.

August 2, 2013

61 Comments


Pat_qc

Is it an expression in german ?


lgarratt2

In English "salt of the earth" means you are a really honest and worthy.


DanielFloresU

In Costa Rican Spanish this would mean that you have really bad luck haha!


Immolatrix

We have that expression in English, too: "salting the Earth" (ie, so nothing can grow) means to guarantee a bad outcome. Different from "salt of the Earth," which is a biblical reference.


[deactivated user]

    Same in Venezuela, but is more common "estas salao[salado]"


AngelDelga197731

    Same goes for México!


MAG_1991

    Same for Argentina


Mariam.m.s.e

    In arabic it means very important


SamiaELSharkawy

    I've never heard if it, what's the quote in Arabic?


Shahr11

    In Farsi that would mean you're not funny at all :)))


SaeedMahjoori

    In Persian, this would mean "You are reallllly funny!" (Sarcastically)


quis_lib_duo

    Yes, taken from Matthew 5, 13.


intcreator

    Is this the same wording in the most common German translation of the Bible?


myra

    Like "salt of the earth" it's a recognizable phrase. It comes from one of the biblical gospels though, so I believe originally written in Greek.


RememberWWII

    The verse comes from Matthew 5:13: Ye are the salt of the earth: but if the salt have lost his savour, wherewith shall it be salted? it is thenceforth good for nothing, but to be cast out, and to be trodden under foot of men.


ezebirman

    The Prince of Salina quotes this during a cynical monologue in Il Gattopardo


guilhermelrc

    I think that's Genitive Case, isn't it?? This phrase is in my Dative Case... strange.


LucasAugus4

    I'm wondering the same! Is this genitiv or dativ?


guilhermelrc

    Funny thing is that I showed this question to a german friend of mine, and he said that we have nominativ and genitiv cases here, but not dativ! Go figure...


LucasAugus4

    Hm, so I guess it would imply a possessive notion of the salt belonging to the Earth (not sure if I'm making myself understandable), which makes die -> der. And the nominativ goes do das Salz.. it makes sense to me, now. Thx, dude!


Bencloete

    Can one not say Ihr seid das Salz von der Erde, because not using a preposition is confusing me. What if you want to say (instead of "of the earth") "on the earth"? Is it still "der Erde" or "auf der Erde"?


oqughuchi

    Here's the thing, 'der' is the genitiv form of 'die' (singular feminine definite article). So in that one word 'der', you have the English meaning 'of the'. For example:

    The woman's dog (the dog of the woman) = 'der Hund der Frau' The duck's food (the food of the duck) = 'das Essen der Ente'

    Confusingly, 'der' is also the dativ form of 'die'. So you are correct in saying that 'auf' takes 'der Erde' as its complement

    (but a native German speaker would have to say what preposition we should use to translate 'on the Earth' ... I think it might be 'an', not 'auf')


BrianSilvi

    Auf is for horizontal surfaces. an is for vertical surfaces or when something is at the edge of something


Bencloete

    Thanks! You have shed some light on the genitive case for me :)


Multitudes22

    If that salt has lost it's flavor, it ain't got much in it's favor.


Stradaniye

    Ok so everyone seems not to be confused about this like I am, but is this positive or negative?


SarSarSarah

    It's a passage from the Bible. You could interpret it as Jesus telling his followers they are 1) the flavor of the world, the ones who are "shining the light", so to speak, or 2) the preservative of the world; by living righteously and loving their neighbors they are keeping wickedness from overtaking or "spoiling" the world.


chetalanel

    In addition, they make the flavor of the righteous bolder and richer.

    It is interesting to note as well that just as the workings of the spirit are often unexplainable, so are the deeds of those who hold their righteous savor, ntm the Spirit they have as their companion.


Immolatrix

    "Salt of the Earth" is positive, and it is a description of a person: "You are the salt of the Earth" = you are a very good person. "Salted the earth" (so nothing can grow) is negative, and it means to guarantee a bad outcome: "He salted the earth for her" = he arrived before her and told everyone what a horrible person she is, so when she arrives, they will hate her and she won't make any friends.


OwenNilens

    In old time salt was a very expensive spice. Being called the Salt of the Earth is very positive. It means you're a nobel, worthy person.


backtoschool

    Wondering if my answer is wrong: because I didn't know the biblical meaning until I checked it here:

    http://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ihr_seid_das_Salz_der_Erde

    I answered: "You are the salt of the earth." but it should be: "You are salt to the world" according to Wiki.


oqughuchi

    Nope: in English, the phrasing is "salt of the earth".


backtoschool

    Thanks for sharing.

    Can you apply the downvote to 'wiktionary' please,

    I clearly marked the source which I was citing and it says there:

    as a translation:

    Englisch: [1] You are salt to the world → en (The New English Bible)

    I believe that you are right, just keep it fair. :-)


oqughuchi

    I'll upvote you, but the true downvoter remains to be found...


backtoschool

    Really sorry for suspecting you!

    I am here to learn, and when I make a mistake I take the blame.

    In this case I didn't feel guilty.

    Thanks again, and cheers for correcting. :-)


mathias255486

    Here is mathew five thirteen in modern english and German from the new world translation. You are the salt of the earth, but if the salt loses its strength, how will its saltiness be restored ? it is no longer usable for anything except be thrown outside to be trampled on by men. Ihr seid das Salz der Erder wenn aber das Salz seine kraft verliert, wie wird seine Salzkraft wiederberhergestellt werden? Es tagt z u nichts weiter , als hinausgeworfen und von den Menschen zertreten zu werden. These two translations are from the JW library app which has the bible available in 98 languages and counting.


ManiBabai

    This is a Genetive Case ,There is no Dative here !


Murrdogg3

    Godspell, anyone?


FaroukRizki

    Can someone please explain the bible verse in correlation of this sentence line-by-line? I am not a Christian, I'd be grateful if someone can give a clear explanation that easy to understand. Thank you very much!


LaterHoser

    Jesus is explaining to His disciples, among other things, the positive influence they can have in the world by comparing them with how salt makes food better. The phrase "salt of the earth" has become common in many cultures when referring to a good person.


FaroukRizki

    I see, thank you very much for such concise explanation!


KacperBoro

    John Paul II told something like this. This is a quote from Holy Bible... German in Duolingo is now very weird.


RememberWWII

    Why? Germany has a very rich Christian heritage.


rhhpk

    Why are they using the genitive here - I thought it was supposed to be practicing the dative case?


ccollalto

    To me (Brazilian) this sentence did not make any sense at all, couldn't translate it.


rhhpk

    It's a common expression in English, taken from the Bible:

    "Vós sois o sal da terra ... 'Vós sois a luz do mundo" (Mt 5, 13.14)

    We use it to mean you're a really good person


ccollalto

    Thank you for the context.


igorbuarque

    There is also a documentary by the brazilian artist "sebastião salgado". It is about photography and worth watching.


Sushinese

    I wasn't be able to understand what it means... So I read the sentence leterally and got confused!


ggwenllian

    Waxing biblical, Duo...


Maria43034

    It comes from the Holy Bible


Erik226858

    After «ihr seid» shouldn't we have dativ?


mizinamo

    After «ihr seid» shouldn't we have dativ?

    Eh? No - why?


sule1981

    Does it refer the famous fairy tale? A princess who loves her father, tells him that she loved him as much as the salt, you know... She had misunderstood by the king and the tale goes on...


hussain287004

    It is a familiar meaning in arabic,and that because: a little salt can make a lot of food good.


MariaLaBen

    We should be open minded enough to learn things from different cultures, I suppose, though at this stage of learning we need to deal with simple examples .Anyway, cases in German are extremely difficult and confusing!!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.