1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wieso rennst du?"

"Wieso rennst du?"

Translation:Why are you running?

August 2, 2013

219 Comments


heinzgenrikh

What is the difference between wieso and warum?


JacobLee

Wieso is used when asking for purpose/cause. Warum is used when asking for reason/motive.


heinzgenrikh

Then what is the difference between wieso and wofür?


JacobLee

"Wieso" is "Why". "Wofür" is "What...for".

Examples:

Wieso frisst die Katze Orangen? : Why is the cat eating oranges?

Wofür ist dieser Löffel? : What is the spoon for?


JeromeElFoofle

Ja! Ja! Ist dein Junge!


lassu6

Dank... memes?


votears

To paraphrase further, wieso is used for an external cause and Warum internal. Correct?


ubecko

Doch, Ich würde sagen dass:

Wieso - is asking for an external cause.

Warum - is asking for an internal cause, mostly result of a reasoning; makes me think about a motive.

Wofür - is asking for the intentionality.

Deshalb -> is asking for are previous conditions.


ricky528429

So just to see if i understand what you mean... using wieso would be implying that something is chasing you, but this same question could be asked using warum which would imply maybe your doing it to stay healthy?


MoAl2

whats the difference between isst and frisst? First time ive seen this expression


jwulia

essen is for humans, and fressen generally for animals


misteress

Like jwulia said, fressen is generally reserved for animals. But it is also used to describe somebody who is really devouring their food, as if to say they are eating like an animal might.


marlon_ong

Thank you so much. Very informative!


IV4Quad

I'm sorry. I still do not understand the difference between wieso and warum. To me "purpose/cause" and "reason/motive" are interchangeable. Could you or someone smarter than me (that's 99.9% of the planet) offer clarification and/or examples?


Maria9125

WARUM is more internal and purposeful, for example

"Warum liest du das Buch?" implies that you've chosen to read the book.

WIESO is more external and accidental, for example

"Wieso fallen Sie?" - one rarely chooses to fall.

So warum is something that was an internal choice, while wieso implies an external cause (i.e. "I fell because the floor was wet".

I can't wrap my head around "weshalb" though, sorry :( Hope that helps!


Maria9125

Oh, and in the case of this exercise, it is probably implied that the person isn't running for fitness, but rather unexpectedly, maybe to get away from a bear or something. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong!


Fargbast

So "wieso" means "why the hell". :)


Sumudul

Many thanks. It was really helpful!


kmramna

Danke!, I am Duo marking it in my activity for future reference. Hope Duo provide a book mark option.


capablanca

Bookmarking would be great!


SyamkumarR

But that is not available in mobile phone.


ALLintolearning3

SyamkumarR you can open a browser on your mobile phone to access the web version of Duolingo.


nikanokoi

Oh, maybe wieso is similar to "how so?" ? You wouldn't ask this about reading a book, but maybe in the example about falling you would: She fell. How so? I'm not a native speaker of English, so correct me if I'm wrong


Rufus...

This is exactly how I remember it as well. In english you would rarely ask someone why they fell since that almost sounds like it's implying it was their fault. We wouldn't say 'how so' (which is only really used if it were a standalone sentence and) but since we would ask 'how', I think of wieso as 'how' with all the synonyms for 'like' and 'as' that 'wie' would also bring with it having been stripped out.


DawsonDarl

In a philosophy read I came across the idea of two types of "whys." One was actually looking backwards, asking "how did this come about?" In that case "Why do I exist?" can best be answered by citing the historical fact that dad knocked up your mom (sorry if this is news). The other type of "why" actually is looking forward, asking "For what purpose or goal/ends?" It's "teleological." In that case "Why do I exist?" is actually asking "For what purpose was I created?" (And is actually a bit presumptive, assuming there was an intended purpose...)

Does that correspond to wieso and warum somehow? And if so, which would be for what type?


23Ado

Hey, that sounds like a really interesting piece to read. By any chance, could you tell me what it's called and where I can find it? I'd appreciate very much! ^^


langadic

then it should be warum not wieso here.


Sinfieldd

Unless something is making them run- like a bear


rsail

Could you give us an example of warum asking for reason/motive, and another for wieso asking for purpose/cause, please?


JacobLee

I found it on a website that specifically talked about the differences between the three. I'm trying to find it again, but I'm having some difficulty. This is what I copied down the other time:

Warum is asking for the reasons or motives

-Warum freut sich die Frau? (Why is the woman rejoicing?)

-Weil sie einen rosa Pinguin gewonnen hat. (Because she won a pink penguin)

Wieso is asking for the cause

-Wieso fällt der Pinguin auf den Boden? (Why does the penguin fall on the floor)

-Weil er der Schwerkraft ausgesetzt ist. (Because he is subject to gravity)

Weshalb is asking for the purpose/aim

-Weshalb geht er auf Duolingo.com? (Why does he go on duolingo.com)

-Weil er etwas lernen möchte. (Because he wants to learn something)

Sorry if I can't be more helpful. I just copied and pasted this off a page that taught German.


lambertsimnel

I found this DuoLingo discussion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/364902

I wonder whether that's where you saw it.


JacobLee

Ahh, this is the one!


rsail

Thanks for 3 great examples. I am beginning to understand. Thanks!!!


langadic

so again warum not wieso in the sentence "why are you running"


loz_m

And what's the difference between purpose and motive, or reason and cause?


rony.ronouk

What is the reason of his running ?

What is the purpose of his running ?

I can take the question in both sense. So, which one should i use ? Wieso or Warum ?


Bharad.kv

but the notes to this section says that one can be used in place of the other

"Warum" (why) is also not declinable. "Wieso" and "Weshalb" can be used instead of "Warum." For an example, take "Warum ist das Auto so alt?" = "Wieso ist das Auto so alt?" = "Weshalb ist das Auto so alt?" (Why is that car so old?)."


Fargbast

In your explanation, what is the difference between purpose and reason? I ask because Latin has a formulation called a purpose clause - "venit ut eum videat" = "he comes [in order] to see him". Purpose and reason are intertwined here, and they are at least related in English.


AlexSouza30706

Man, if you want to know the cause, this is also the reason! For me, it's still confusing!


dustyhusername

What is the difference between purpose/cause and reason/motive, they seem the same to me.


franwy

Sorry but this doesn't make sense to me. If Warum is used when asking for a reason/motive..... then Why are you running? Is Definitely asking for a reason. In fact it could be said that ANY Why question is asking for a Reason. Can you elaborate?


nejrapiljevic

This is very helpful


Avery_Eubanks

I’m confused that sounds exactly the same... Couldn’t you use “Warum rennst du”?


David302064

why would warum be used in this sentence? 'warum bist du müde?'

it would seem that there's no motive for being tired


weasel848

Seems "why are you running" is looking for reason. Warum should be appropriate then no?


LadyAzalea

In English "purpose" and "reason" are synonyms. Could you be clearer with your explanation?


Jason773997

Those examples are literally all synonyms. Could you elaborate further please?


dariadariaaa

But your purpose can be a reason as well, i dont understand the explanation :(


Robert811322

I tried several translators and they used warum nicht wieso


Robert811322

Purpose is a synonym for motive. Are there synonyms auf Deutsch? Wieso vs. warum?


c3230

I sounds like here wieso is asking for reason/motive.


langadic

then it should be warum here. the cause of his running is that his legs are moving fast.


ALLintolearning3

His legs are moving fast is how he does it.


Nablet

Wieso, warum, weshalb, weswegen are completly interchangeable. (native speaker)


MuratSevgi2

Hahaha i like this answer. :D


vieleloecher

from tips and notes: "Wieso, Weshalb, and Weswegen can be used instead of Warum. There's no difference in meaning."


JasonFerns96

I'm just learning myself so take my opinion with a pinch of salt. I feel that warum = why and wieso = how come. Wieso is used for asking 'why' about something that doesn't usually happen like 'how come you're running?'. Warum is used for asking the reason for something that isn't out of the ordinary like 'why is the sky blue?'. Please correct me if I'm wrong though.


Xenia395214

Wieso is How come. Here it can be translated as "How come you are running?"


Jrgen792736

Wir machen in der Regel weniger einen Unterschied und benutzen die Wörter nach Gutdünken. Ich glaube aber, warum wird häufiger genutzt. Ich will aber nicht ausschließen, dass grammatische Regeln es genauer definieren. Bei nervenden Kleinkindern sagt man manchmal :"Wieso und warum, warum ist die Banane krumm".


zee-money

Anyone know the meme


JeffreyFosgate

WHY ARE YOU RUNNING?!


TheDevLee

Yep, this is the comment I was looking for.


PhilipDai

AHHHHHHHHH AHHHH AHH AHHHHHHHHH man steps out of car Why are you running? WHY are you runnung?


[deactivated user]

Lilia_Lia

    WHY ARE YOU RUNNING?!?!?


Eis_ist_Beste

    You do not know da way XD mega cringe


Peersilog

    I was looking for this comment lol


Athena_Drakerav

    You're doing Godzilla's work


George440392

    How do you add pictures?


CapnDoug

    See these links for information on formatting comments (including how to add images).

comment/12948453
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32666710


jazzyrat1

    WHY ARE YOU RUNNING!


BhaskarDee

    Brain Pain. After going through a lot of sites, let me see if I got this one right.

    Warum: When the emphasis is on the doer rather than the action. Why is HE running?

    Wieso: The emphasis is on the action. Why is he RUNNING?

    Weshalb: The emphasis is on the question. WHY is he running?


Freedom42

    This is the best explanation so far. The others are good, but this is simple, and easy to replicate in other sentences.


Triunn_Maegin

    May sound conveluted or a weird way but fornme, it seems like a play on the words itself will work.

    "Why.. umm.. are you doing that thing?" "Why so, are you doing that thing?" "Why shall you do that thing?"

    To me thinking of the why is those ways not only sounds simimar to the german word but gives me context clues for when to use them. (Its subtle but hey... :/


thefeinyx

    DUO KNOES DE WAE


Sarthak13997

    2018 xD Duolingo is keeping up with the memes


Madiwka4

    WIESO RENNST DU? WIESO RENNST DU!?


TheAshleyPotts

    Anyone else thing of the Vine here? No? Just me?


Ailurophil

    Sentences you can hear.


Chriserus

    Ugandan knuckles? :D


minicooper42

    WHY are you running!?


petehallw

    Warum... - Why do you do that? Wieso... - What caused that?


JakeSwagSnake

    WHY ARE U RUNNING DANK MEME SOUND


DavidPrice4

    I need to raise 100,000 deutsche mark in twenty minutes to save my boyfriend's life. That's why i am running.


DawsonDarl

    In real life, never pause to ask this, just run too! Run! Don't look back fool! Run!


ThaCF23

    Well, that escalated quickly -Die Antwort is nein. -Why not? ...Wieso rennst du?


Kaloyan601528

    This for me is totally unnecessary complication of the language


JoshyJosh21

    Actually, English is more of the complicator to the language, it is a proto-germanic language meaning it is derived from the German language... therefore all complications were created in the English language and German is the simplified version (even though it is not very simple)


ALLintolearning3

    German and English were derived from proto-Germanic language. English did simplify regarding cases, but it borrowed a lot from Latin and French and so there are definitely complications regarding spelling.


Waterip0

    Do you know the way?


Avoyt

    I have just been introduced to the "warum-weshalb-wieso-wozu-weswegen-wofür" discourse because of this. My brain hurts.

    What is the difference? Why so many? Why? Would it confuse a native speaker if I were to say "warum" when I should have said "wieso" or "wozu" or whatever?


Sean1612

    I like the translation of wieso as "why the hell." It seems to make it easier to determine.


yookoala

    Wieso vs Warum https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7287

    In case you are interested.


Grace925585

    I answered "How come you run?" And it was accepted


    [deactivated user]

      they're running bc they're w/ U, Duo!!! they're running from u!!


Lilia_Lia

      Does this remind anyone of that meme??


Lucasatos92

      AM I A JOKE TO YOU?


ElsieWeyer

      Sounds like "wieso weinst du"???


AmberDrake1

      I would like to know the difference between laufen and rennen. Ive always used laufen


mugwumpman

      I'm no expert, but read elsewhere that laufen is casual walking/running whilst rennen is competitive racing/running.


waheed.Shekho

      I would like to ask about the difference between (wieso) and (warum)


Deema-96

      Could you tell me the difference between "warum"and"wieso"? ..with examples please!


Sylvia240411

      Would "Warum rennst du?" also be correct in this instance?


IsaacHarve

      The question order that appeared for me:

      The answer no - Why not? - Why are you running??


sofiad1995

      Why not "Warum" instead?


gettinlate

      Wieso rennst du? Warum rennst du?? I have not seen this construction before, and haven't a clue as to when you would prefer one over the other, or why.


bougieboulderer

      Why is "wieso" used here and not "warum"? In another post on this topic, someone explained that "wieso" is more like "how so," which doesn't exactly make sense in this sentence.


ALLintolearning3

      More like "how come"? Someone already explained really well if you scroll up. "warum" is asking for his motivation "Why are you running?" "wieso" is asking for the cause, as in What happened.? Why are you running?


Timxj220

      Would Wieso not translate as being Wie - How So - So Wieso? = How so?


amanalle

      what is the difference between warum and wieso?


GSL719634

      Warum 'wieso' und nicht 'warum' ? Or is it Wieso 'wieso' und nicht 'warum' ?


ALLintolearning3

      Please scroll up as this has been answered and please delete your second post.


JefeBezos3

      Let's get the party started


JefeBezos3

      Let's get the party started


JarrodLong

      Why not "Warum rennst du?" What is the difference, thank you.


ALLintolearning3

      Scroll up as this has been answered.


qG7D2

      Why are you running?


Adnan797032

      Apparently, the word 'wieso' means why. Does anyone know why the sentence is "Wieso rennst du?" instead of "Warum rennst du?"? What's the difference?


thefeinyx

      DUO KNOES DE WAE


Saviona83

      Wieso?->Wie so?->How so?...the way i understand it if it makes sense


AlexSouza30706

      One theory is that the German question word warum asks for the REASON, wieso for the CAUSE, and weshalb for the PURPOSE. I find this explanation far-fetched and very confusing because a reason can also always be the cause and/or purpose of something. Therefore, I cannot give a satisfactory answer because basically there is no difference between these three question words. In other words, you can use them synonymously.


ALLintolearning3

      They are not synonymous. The reason I am running is to get out of here quickly. The cause is that I am running away from an avalanche. The purpose is to save my life.

      Another time the purpose could be to lose weight, the cause could be that I love Christmas holiday food and the reason is that I want to fit into my favorite clothes again.

      It is just that we are used to asking “Why?” and hopefully getting all that information at once. The fact is that if someone says “I want to get out of here quickly.”, we have to ask “Why?” again, so how convenient is it to have German narrow it down to what we need to know.

      “Wieso” lets me know right away if the cause could affect me also and I could start running sooner from that avalanche.


AlexSouza30706

      Why not ' Warum rennst du'? For me, it's the same thing!


ALLintolearning3

      In German you will get different answers for the three different questions. I could answer “warum” with the reason: My boss wants me to be in Berlin by 8 am. If you asked “weiso”, I could say that I overslept and don’t have the time to walk which is the cause. If you asked “weshalb”, I could say to catch my train. In this case you could guess from the reason, what the cause and purpose might be, but it is not always so. I might guess that someone overslept, but what if the cause was something more important. If there were an impending disaster or political situation that could close the train station soon, then that could affect everyone.


AlexSouza30706

      Ok, but here they just want to know how to say the sentence but didn't specify anything, did they?


ALLintolearning3

      If you had the English to translate to German, then you could report it as also correct for that exercise. If you had the Listen and write it down or repeat it, then you must put what they said.


hiro.poof

      Why are you running?


NormanChar10

      The people vocalising on the recordings seem to suffer from rhotacism, whereby they pronounce leading 'r's as 'w's. This makes it extremely difficult to understand what they are saying!


ALLintolearning3

      Initial v is pronounced like f and w is pronounced like v in German, but the r is a German r. It does not sound like w to me, but different computers and tablets and phones can vary how much treble and how much bass are used. https://www.thoughtco.com/pronunciation-and-alphabet-4076770 Try listening again at the top.

      Listen to native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/Wieso%20rennst%20du%253F/de/


RuthLake1

      Why are you running fast


tsPancake

      DU YU KNO DA WAE


Black_Blos

      Why are you running?? WHY are you running????????


romanoffgirl

      Wieso rennst du?! WIESO RENNST DU?!


vxjin623xv

      Would there be a difference if i asked "warum rennst du?" instead?


Igiverevenge

      isint 'wieso' also 'how come'


_Maliks_

      Why are you running?! Why are you running!?


doriftokingu

      Why aa u runnin why aa you runnin?


Nick27986

      None of the explanations I've seen adequately relate to this sentence "wieso rennst du?" I think it's just a very bad example, with which to teach this distinction.


Roman_Gladiator

      I was expecting someone to have a comment about the meme


Warren586201

      Because you are chasing me :P


BasharGhanem11

      came to see if anyon knows the meme. WIESO RENNST DU?? WIESO RENNST DU??


Tinykenken

      Why are you running Boom Why are you running


marisaaraujolima

      I answered "What are you running for?". Not accepted :/


ALLintolearning3

      Of course not, that would have been the translation of "Wofür rennst du?


Aabha1896

      Wieso rennst du? Wieso rennst du??


Verruckt

      What is the reason that "How come you're running" is not accepted?


username9009

      "How come" isn't very proper English.


kentroper

      How come it ain't very proper? :)


NormanChar10

      "ain't" isn't proper either!


SSoomia

      Ain´t is proper, and How Come is also commonly used.


langadic

      actually its perfectly idiomatic


4meerschweinchen

      I say it all the time though :p


AllenBouch

      Native English speakers say it, therefor it is correct English.


Fargbast

      It is possible for native English speakers to make mistakes.


NormanChar10

      The fact that something is often done doesn't make it correct!


bougieboulderer

      Why is "wieso" used here and not "warum"? In another post on this topic, someone explained that "wieso" is more like "how so," which doesn't exactly make sense in this sentence.


ALLintolearning3

      It is more like "how come?" Scroll up as this has been answered and please delete your second duplicate post. "warum" is asking for his motivation "Why are you running?"

      "wieso" is asking for the cause "What happened? Why are you running?"


qG7D2

      Why are you running?


curtycurry

      Wie und so = how so? Think of the difference that way. Warum? is plain old "why?"


David102154

      -Ahhhha aAhAHHHAah

      -Y R U RUNNIN!
      Y R U RUNNIN?!


A.S.Beg

      If Warum is used, then what will be the translation?


ALLintolearning3

      "Why do you run?" What is your reason to run?

      Weiso is external "What happened? Why are you running?"


leigh111

      How come is not correct English


Adam_955

      Am i the only one that heard "wieso glanced du?"


torncapybara

      this is really creepy if you think about it. e-e


MeroeAris1

      If wieso is motive and warum for cause the translation of the sentence should be ''what are you running for?''


ALLintolearning3

      No, I could answer your question that I am running for a good cause to make money for a charity.

      "Warum rennst du?" Why do you run? is for motive I run every day to keep healthy.''

      "Wieso rennst du?" What happened? Why are you running? is for cause There is a bear chasing me!

      What is a spoon for? to eat with


nowave7

      Just a short notice here. Trying to distinguish between warum and wieso with two different English tenses, that have a clear usage is not really a good explanation.

      Simple present tense ("why do you run") implies an action that happens regularly, something of a universal truth, for example: "The sun rises". That is something that is always true (of course to a certain degree, let's not get into physics here:))

      Present continuous, on the other hand conveys an information of something that is happening at this moment. So for example: "The sun is rising" would mean that the sun is rising this moment, and if you were to say that in the noon, that wouldn't be true, and would not make much sense.


ALLintolearning3

      Yes, I know the difference between the two tenses and I did that on purpose. “Why do you usually run?” is something you choose to do or have an internal motive for doing and is asked by “warum” while “wieso” is used to ask for the external cause of something you don’t usually do. It was to help with understanding the difference. If you have a better explanation of the two words with better examples, please supply that instead.

      Of course, “Why does the sun rise?” Is not internally motivated and there are specific conditions for that so you could use “weshalb” for that. “Why is the sun rising?” would seem a bit strange don’t you think, as if we were not expecting that to happen. Hey, I thought it was going to be cloudy all day. I think that we could still use “wieso” there.

      Mine is however an oversimplification, you could use “wieso” where you used “warum”, but it would add a bit of attitude to it like “What could have possibly made you run?” or as a negative “Why would you not run?” again, I know that I am using different tenses again to get the feeling across but they are all specific examples of how it makes you feel to hear it.
      “warum” is also a bland way of asking for a reason and so there is overlap.

      See this explanation by a native speaker: https://www.quora.com/Whats-the-difference-between-the-German-whys-warum-wieso-weswegen-weshalb


bougieboulderer

      Why is "wieso" used here? In another discussion on wieso vs. warum, someone explained that wieso is more like "how so," which doesn't make sense in the context of this sentence.


ALLintolearning3

      “How so?” is used by itself. so it would be more like “How come....?” however, I am not sure that Duolingo accepts that English form. Scroll up for more information.


      [deactivated user]

alexisamoreno

        "Why you run" is not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

        No, that is not a correct English form.

        Wieso is more like what is the cause "What happened? Why are you running?" (external)

        "Why do you run?" would be "Warum rennst du?" What is your motive? (internal)


TheNameNoO

        whats the diffrence between wofür and was?


Jean4965

        Wieso literally means How so?


Jean4965

        Why are smiling? Because i am happy. How so? Because i won a new car.


GSL719634

        Warum 'wieso' und nicht 'warum' ? Or is it Wieso 'wieso' und nicht 'warum' ?


lcramonr

        Why is it wrong "how come do you run"? The program said that the correct form is without the auxiliar "do", in that case is not a question but a statement, is it?


Rufus...

        'how come do you run' isn't acceptable English. How come you're running is an acceptable answer though.


ALLintolearning3

        When you have a question word like “why” or “how” or “who”, or “when” or “where” or “what”, then you don’t need “do”.


langadic

        nope thats not how you use "how come". "he was running really fast. How come?"


Dan924342

        HELLO PEOPLE WANT TO SEE CRAZY


Enigmanimal

        What I still dont understand is why the verb comes before the pronoun. Can someone explain that?


ALLintolearning3

        Questions invert the order of the verb and subject in both English and German.


AlexMcMorran

        What's wrong with "What are you running for?"


FandomFreak7

        What are you running for would be "Wofur rennst du?" where 'wofur' means what for.


langadic

        I think "what for" is much broader than "wofur" and should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

        Wieso is not that broad, it is asking for an external cause. Wofur is asking for the purpose - what end result you are looking for rather than the cause, for example “to lose weight.”


Fargbast

        Nothing, in colloquial English. Maybe they're trying to encourage more formal language here.


af056

        Yeah, I put that too.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.