"One language is never enough."

Translation:Um idioma nunca é suficiente.

8/2/2013, 4:56:00 PM

11 Comments


dalev

Pode dizer: "uma lingua não basta nunca"?

6/26/2015, 10:41:44 PM

adamk17

I don't know what this is doing in the "Medical" section...

8/2/2013, 4:56:00 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

hmm... for a doctor, um idioma nunca é o suficiente =)

8/2/2013, 5:15:23 PM

AlfSagen

A palavra 'idioma' é masculina? ('Lingua' é feminina, não é?)

8/16/2014, 10:18:59 PM

Nivkotzer

I think because "lingua" is also accepted

11/3/2013, 9:57:15 PM

RobertWeiss

Why not 'Um idioma é nunca suficiente'. Different word order.

3/1/2015, 3:30:23 AM

RomaRRio

because of rules. first negation, second verb.

5/13/2015, 9:01:23 PM

RobertWeiss

Thanks RomaRRio!

5/14/2015, 7:22:22 PM

POLSKAdoBOJU

Thanks, makes it much easier now. I wish DL would teach this.

4/5/2018, 3:59:16 PM

POLSKAdoBOJU

Can bastante replace suficiente .?

4/5/2018, 4:01:54 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Bastante = a lot

O bastante = enough

4/5/2018, 4:27:19 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.