1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "One language is never enough…

"One language is never enough."

Translation:Um idioma nunca é suficiente.

August 2, 2013

11 Comments


dalev

Pode dizer: "uma lingua não basta nunca"?


POLSKAdoBOJU

Can bastante replace suficiente .?


Paulenrique

Bastante = a lot

O bastante = enough


adamk17

I don't know what this is doing in the "Medical" section...


Paulenrique

hmm... for a doctor, um idioma nunca é o suficiente =)


Alf-Sawman

A palavra 'idioma' é masculina? ('Lingua' é feminina, não é?)


Nivkotzer

I think because "lingua" is also accepted


RobertWeiss

Why not 'Um idioma é nunca suficiente'. Different word order.


RomaRRio

because of rules. first negation, second verb.


RobertWeiss

Thanks RomaRRio!


POLSKAdoBOJU

Thanks, makes it much easier now. I wish DL would teach this.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.