"We wear pink on Wednesdays."

Translation:Caithimid bándearg ar an gCéadaoin.

3 years ago

12 Comments


eurotrashfreak
eurotrashfreak

Mean Girls?

3 years ago

CarpeGuitarrem

I bust out laughing. Laughing with tears. This may be the best Duolingo surprise ever.

3 years ago

lucytuohy

MEAN GIRLS

3 years ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

I AM LAUGHING

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Why is Ceatheann muid not correct?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

It would be correct and should be accepted (or reported) as:

"caitheann muid"

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/caith

3 years ago

Magh-Roith

Dé Céadaoín is translated "on wednesday" in Duolingo. Why was "dé Céadaoin" marked wrong here?

2 years ago

Tarjava

I believe it's because of the plural Wednesdays (the habitual).

2 years ago

Magh-Roith

I just saw the answer to my question, ar an gCéadaoin is used for the plural of Wednesday.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

What's the reason for the eclipse here?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"ar an" see tips and notes

3) Preposition + Definite Article

Eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions where they are joined by the singular definite article an:

3 years ago

eleanorramsell

wednesdays is plural; and ar an gCéádaoin is singular ??

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.