1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We wear pink on Wednesdays."

"We wear pink on Wednesdays."

Translation:Caithimid bándearg ar an gCéadaoin.

January 23, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

MaryLea11

Why is Ceatheann muid not correct?

May 22, 2015

Ballygawley

It would be correct and should be accepted (or reported) as:

"caitheann muid"

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/caith

July 4, 2015

L33shy_moo

In Ireland, we always use the "amar" "eamar" "imid" aimid" which is much more common, though it is correct, ceatheann muid sounds really off and I've never once heard anyone use that grammar

April 3, 2019

Magh-Roith

I just saw the answer to my question, ar an gCéadaoin is used for the plural of Wednesday.

May 29, 2016

rubycollin7829

Ní féidir leat suí linn

January 26, 2019

Magh-Roith

Dé Céadaoín is translated "on wednesday" in Duolingo. Why was "dé Céadaoin" marked wrong here?

May 29, 2016

Tarjava

I believe it's because of the plural Wednesdays (the habitual).

September 5, 2016

MrPheidippides

So I've just noticed that "bándearg" seems to violate the slender/broad spelling rule. I'm assuming it's because it's a compound. Does this mean that the "n" is really pronounced broad and the "d" slender?

February 28, 2019

AinePoilin

Doesn't Céadaoin, when takes a definitive article, become "an Chéadaoin", with an h? Should it not be "ar an gCheádoin", then? Or does the female h become obsolete in case of an eclipsis?

September 17, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Lenition or eclipsis, never both.

September 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.