1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "We wear pink on Wednesdays."

"We wear pink on Wednesdays."

Translation:Caithimid bándearg ar an gCéadaoin.

January 23, 2015

7 Comments


rubycollin7829

Ní féidir leat suí linn


NiallMulla3

Danny DeVito, is breá liom d'obair!


MaryLea11

Why is Ceatheann muid not correct?


Ballygawley

It would be correct and should be accepted (or reported) as:

"caitheann muid"

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/caith


L33shy_moo

In Ireland, we always use the "amar" "eamar" "imid" aimid" which is much more common, though it is correct, ceatheann muid sounds really off and I've never once heard anyone use that grammar


Magh-Roith

I just saw the answer to my question, ar an gCéadaoin is used for the plural of Wednesday.


MrPheidippides

So I've just noticed that "bándearg" seems to violate the slender/broad spelling rule. I'm assuming it's because it's a compound. Does this mean that the "n" is really pronounced broad and the "d" slender?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.