1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cucchiaio sta sopra il ta…

"Il cucchiaio sta sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The spoon is on top of the table.

August 2, 2013

10 Comments


brose23

when do you use "sta" instead of "è"


slovenkaitaliana

The verb "stare" is used when describing something's temporary status (such as location, feeling, health, etc.). "Essere" is used to describe more permanent attributes (nationality, occupation, religion, physique, etc.).


nitzpo

Then why il cibo è sul piatto works?


carolemadrid

If you look at the link below, both verbs can be used for location HOWEVER in Italian, certain situations only work with one verb. I'm afraid you just have to learn which is which :-)

http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/


amurube

Does somebody know why is sopra used instead of sul? If i understood it correctly "sul" means on, "sopra" means above/over. Thank you


xyphax

Is sopra an adverb or an adjective?


StevePepper_Oslo

entro, fuori, davanti, dietro, vicino, lontano, sopra, sotto, dopo and contro are:

  • adverbs when accompanying a verb, an adjective, or another adverb;
  • prepositions, if they directly precede a noun.

(http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-adverbs-of-place.htm)

So here 'sopra' is a preposition.


xyphax

Perfect answer, and a great link. Have a lingot :-)


missyjane_t

Il gatto è sopra il tavolo. Il cucchiaio sta sopra il tavolo. Why the difference?


Pat590727

What would be the difference between this sentence and 'il cucchiaio è sopra il tavolo'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.