"Il cucchiaio sta sopra il tavolo."

Translation:The spoon is on top of the table.

August 2, 2013

10 Comments


brose23

when do you use "sta" instead of "è"

August 2, 2013

slovenkaitaliana

The verb "stare" is used when describing something's temporary status (such as location, feeling, health, etc.). "Essere" is used to describe more permanent attributes (nationality, occupation, religion, physique, etc.).

October 31, 2013

nitzpo

Then why il cibo è sul piatto works?

May 13, 2014

carolemadrid

If you look at the link below, both verbs can be used for location HOWEVER in Italian, certain situations only work with one verb. I'm afraid you just have to learn which is which :-)

http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

July 8, 2014

amurube

Does somebody know why is sopra used instead of sul? If i understood it correctly "sul" means on, "sopra" means above/over. Thank you

April 6, 2014

xyphax

Is sopra an adverb or an adjective?

February 27, 2014

StevePeppe

entro, fuori, davanti, dietro, vicino, lontano, sopra, sotto, dopo and contro are:

  • adverbs when accompanying a verb, an adjective, or another adverb;
  • prepositions, if they directly precede a noun.

(http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-adverbs-of-place.htm)

So here 'sopra' is a preposition.

July 7, 2014

xyphax

Perfect answer, and a great link. Have a lingot :-)

July 7, 2014

missyjane_t

Il gatto è sopra il tavolo. Il cucchiaio sta sopra il tavolo. Why the difference?

December 25, 2014

Pat590727

What would be the difference between this sentence and 'il cucchiaio è sopra il tavolo'?

July 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.