"De har børn."

Translation:They have children.

January 23, 2015

10 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Are there other a -> ø vowel shift words other than barn => børn?

September 13, 2016

Jutas

children means børn and børne too?

January 23, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Nope, just "børn"
    Et barn (A child), barnet (the child), flere børn (several children), alle børnene (all the children)

    January 23, 2015

YViroli

    Thnaks for the explanation, Sean. You helped everybody here, I am sure. Thank you!

    November 27, 2015

Jutas

    i am quite sure that another lesson here has taught me "børne".I am making notes,and it is written in that.another example:dyre and dyr means animals too,i was told.it was you,probably. :) thanks anyway,you have helped me a lot!

    January 24, 2015

KasperFeld

    Børn means childern, dyr means animals

    Børnehave means kindergarten, dyrehave means zoo

    The "e" is introduced to glue the compound words together.

    April 4, 2015

Abu_Rakan

    barn = child

    et barn = a child

    barnet = the child

    børn = children

    børnene = the children

    December 31, 2018

Lily490550

    Just me that can only hear 'bøger' and not 'børn'?... yes, no, maybe? I don't know.

    S'pose the audio's a bit mangled...

    February 26, 2018

Sijette

    No, you are not alone. Now that I have spoken with some real people outside, the feminine voice here is terrible

    May 23, 2019

Eric714808

    Pronounce "børn"?

    June 16, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.