1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De har børn."

"De har børn."

Translation:They have children.

January 23, 2015

11 Comments


Abu_Rakan

barn = child

et barn = a child

barnet = the child

børn = children

børnene = the children


Ungewitig_Wiht

Are there other a -> ø vowel shift words other than barn => børn?


Jutas

children means børn and børne too?


Xneb

Nope, just "børn"
Et barn (A child), barnet (the child), flere børn (several children), alle børnene (all the children)


YViroli

Thnaks for the explanation, Sean. You helped everybody here, I am sure. Thank you!


Jutas

i am quite sure that another lesson here has taught me "børne".I am making notes,and it is written in that.another example:dyre and dyr means animals too,i was told.it was you,probably. :) thanks anyway,you have helped me a lot!


KasperFeld

Børn means childern, dyr means animals

Børnehave means kindergarten, dyrehave means zoo

The "e" is introduced to glue the compound words together.


me.meep.ep

Just me that can only hear 'bøger' and not 'børn'?... yes, no, maybe? I don't know.

S'pose the audio's a bit mangled...


sll-ttt

No, you are not alone. Now that I have spoken with some real people outside, the feminine voice here is terrible


Eric714808

Pronounce "børn"?


Imapetsitter

Still confused: born is both child and children?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.