"De har børn."

Translation:They have children.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Are there other a -> ø vowel shift words other than barn => børn?

2 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

children means børn and børne too?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Nope, just "børn"
Et barn (A child), barnet (the child), flere børn (several children), alle børnene (all the children)

3 years ago

Jutas
Jutas

i am quite sure that another lesson here has taught me "børne".I am making notes,and it is written in that.another example:dyre and dyr means animals too,i was told.it was you,probably. :) thanks anyway,you have helped me a lot!

3 years ago

KasperFeld

Børn means childern, dyr means animals

Børnehave means kindergarten, dyrehave means zoo

The "e" is introduced to glue the compound words together.

3 years ago

YViroli

Thnaks for the explanation, Sean. You helped everybody here, I am sure. Thank you!

3 years ago

Lily490550

Just me that can only hear 'bøger' and not 'børn'?... yes, no, maybe? I don't know.

S'pose the audio's a bit mangled...

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.