Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estoy durmiendo en la playa."

Translation:I am sleeping on the beach.

5 years ago

42 Comments


translatork

Why is it not I am sleeping at the beach

5 years ago

snrzhu
snrzhu

For me, sleeping "at" the beach makes more sense than "on." I imagine opinions will differ, but I agree that "at" should be accepted.

4 years ago

ken.goodwi

If someone told me they were sleeping at the beach i would probably ask which hotel. If they said on the beach i would hope they had sunscreen.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Excelente

1 month ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

"Sleeping on the beach" sounds better for me. I'm a native English speaker from the USA.

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

It's accepted now.

3 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Impossible -- if you were sleeping, you wouldn't be able to say that. ;-)

1 year ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

You'd be talking in your sleep. :-)

1 year ago

Gosuka
Gosuka

Dito

5 years ago

swdiaz

report it. I did as well.

4 years ago

DutchRafa
DutchRafa

Agreed. Me too, 13 Oct 2014

4 years ago

Forven_91

Still wrong, 10. nov 2014 -.-

3 years ago

Tanz123
Tanz123

I'd say sleeping on the beach if I am taking a nap on the sand :)

10 months ago

cyrussafdar
cyrussafdar

Sleep talking or lying?

3 years ago

Shude
Shude

Would "estoy durmiendo" ever be used? I thought present progressive was for things going on right now and only right now. Is it a little more inclusive than that?

3 years ago

RoteSocke100

I was asking myself the same question.

3 years ago

thrynae
thrynae

That is indeed the case, which means that it is not possible to say this and not be lying or stretching the meaning of sleeping.

1 year ago

Augustine2017
Augustine2017

Possibility : you couldn't find a hotel so you are sleeping on the beach at night.
Worse, you are homeless and sleeping on the beach.

1 year ago

thrynae
thrynae

It would be more usual to use 'duermo' for that context

1 year ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Ouch, that's a killer sunburn in the making.

2 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Talking in his sleep?

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Why isn't it "dorminendo" i.e. why does the "o" in the infinitive change to "u"? After all, "we sleep" is "dormimos," not "durmimos"

3 years ago

Natali367

Dormir is an irregular verb. You don't say Yo dormo, it's Yo duermo.

3 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

That's right--the "o" / "e" diphthongs I get (e.g. dormir: Yo duermo; entender: Ella entiende). But this happens when the stress is on that syllable: hence, we have "Yo duermo," but "nosotros dormimos"--it's not "nosotros duermimos," because the stress is on the "i" in "-imos." So my question is that since we don't say "duermimos," why do we say "durmiendo," when the stress is on the "e" in "-endo"? I understand that "u" is not a diphthong (hence not the same as the "ue" in "duermo"), but since the stress doesn't shift to the first syllable at all, I'm not sure why it doesn't just remain "o" as it does in the infinitive "dormir."

3 years ago

dl9vmE
dl9vmE

Its called a stem changing verb. Also the penultimate rule for accents

2 years ago

BobPage1

In other words "I am Homeless." but "Yo soy sin hogar" Is too literal. Too poor to afford a room, so "I am sleeping on the beach."

3 years ago

Mosa139010

Homeless with style

2 years ago

WhiteUmbrella7
WhiteUmbrella7

I can't help thinking this should be "Estuve/estare durmiendo en la playa" (I was/I will be). Why would someone be telling someone else that they're currently sleeping?

5 months ago

thrynae
thrynae

Maybe in a dream sequence in a movie or book? Or if you are a lucid dreamer and want to speak Spanish in your dreams?

5 months ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

can anyone tell me where this is in the conjugation table? Please?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

See http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/dormir near the bottom of the page under Present Participle.

3 years ago

nobbysinclair

When would a person EVER be able to do this?

3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

In the summer, nobby.

2 years ago

HarpoChico

Spoken with determination!

2 years ago

SpencerPri4

Why is it not I am sleeping in the beach?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Only if that's where we buried your body, Spencer! :-)

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Y en un rato, me estaré despertando con una quemadura solar.

2 years ago

LEGEND
LEGEND

I like how the person is sleeping but he is saying that he is sleeping on the beach.

1 year ago

Tanz123
Tanz123

Reminds me of the time I was napping unknowingly on the football area of a beach

10 months ago

kattacruz

Viva Mexico!

7 months ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

am i sleeping or am i awake? ;)

7 months ago