"I go to a street."

Translation:Yo voy a una calle.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Dana_Morgan
Dana_Morgan

Why is carretera not acceptable here? I've found that in some sentences they're interchangeable, but not here. If calle can mean either street or road (as evidenced by the correct answers) and carretera can mean street (again...evidenced by previous answers) why am I commonly dinged when I use "carretera" for street? Please help me understand.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

There might be some overlap in the terms but doing a google image search "carretera" looks more like what I would call a "highway" and "calle" more like what I would call a "street". "Road" is also listed as a meaning for "carretera" which is a bit ambiguous. There is another common Spanish word "vía" that seems to mean "road" also.

3 years ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Why does "Yo me voy una calle" not work?

1 year ago

shillber

To my understanding, using the reflexive form of "ir" is more like saying "to leave". Also, in what you wrote, you are missing the word "a" for "to". What you said roughly translates, "I am leaving a street", which isn't what they wanted you to say :) Hope that helps!

1 year ago

MatousAc
MatousAc

Okay, thanks! I hope I catch on to better gramatics soon...

1 year ago

JamesATurn1

me/mi means that you are placing ownership on something, so in this situation it just doesn't work

1 year ago

shillber

"me voy" IS actually an acceptable phrase, and it means "I am leaving" more or less.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.