"Ha più o meno la mia età."

Translation:He is more or less my age.

August 2, 2013

10 Comments


Viaggiatore

Because age is something you have.

August 2, 2013

brose23

why is it "ha" and not "è"

August 2, 2013

ElHeim

As Viaggiatore says, in romance languages we don't say: "I am X years old". We "have" years, and so "Io ho 20 anni" (it), "tengo 20 años" (es), "tenho 20 anos" (pt), "j'ai 20 ans" (French), "eu am 20 de ani" (ro), etc :D

August 31, 2013

mary.gh86

What would "He is older or younger than me" be in Italian? (though I know it's meaningless! I just wanna know if we use ESSERE is this case or not.)

February 3, 2014

s73f4n0
<h1>Lui é piú vecchio o piú giovane di me# is the translation and need the #essere# verb.</h1>
May 1, 2014

doffel

Shouldn't it be in english: "he has more or less my age" and "he is more or less as old as i am" and "he is more or less of my age"? "He is my age" seems unnatural to my (non-native) ear.

February 28, 2014

John__Doe

I'm not an English native either, and I did prefer "He is more or less of my age", until a native said it's a bit old English, and "He is my age" is already OK. Plus, I don't think they use "have xxx age" in English, judging by how confuse they are when they first saw the structure "ha...anno" in Italian and Spanish lol.

July 16, 2014

1lynnielynn

Why can't you say "It is more or less my age" (for example if one was guessing your age).

March 17, 2014

helmad

'as me' or 'as I' would be acceptable to many native speakers.

May 21, 2014

andrey.bonatto

Il genero non viene sfecificato in italiano però è necessario in inglese!!!!

March 26, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.