1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ha più o meno la mia età."

"Ha più o meno la mia età."

Translation:He is more or less my age.

August 2, 2013

10 Comments


Viaggiatore

Because age is something you have.


brose23

why is it "ha" and not "è"


ElHeim

As Viaggiatore says, in romance languages we don't say: "I am X years old". We "have" years, and so "Io ho 20 anni" (it), "tengo 20 años" (es), "tenho 20 anos" (pt), "j'ai 20 ans" (French), "eu am 20 de ani" (ro), etc :D


mary.gh86

What would "He is older or younger than me" be in Italian? (though I know it's meaningless! I just wanna know if we use ESSERE is this case or not.)


s73f4n0
<h1>Lui é piú vecchio o piú giovane di me# is the translation and need the #essere# verb.</h1>

doffel

Shouldn't it be in english: "he has more or less my age" and "he is more or less as old as i am" and "he is more or less of my age"? "He is my age" seems unnatural to my (non-native) ear.


John__Doe

I'm not an English native either, and I did prefer "He is more or less of my age", until a native said it's a bit old English, and "He is my age" is already OK. Plus, I don't think they use "have xxx age" in English, judging by how confuse they are when they first saw the structure "ha...anno" in Italian and Spanish lol.


1lynnielynn

Why can't you say "It is more or less my age" (for example if one was guessing your age).


helmad

'as me' or 'as I' would be acceptable to many native speakers.


andrey.bonatto

Il genero non viene sfecificato in italiano però è necessario in inglese!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.