1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The restaurant has twenty on…

"The restaurant has twenty one cooks."

Translation:Restaurangen har tjugoen kockar.

January 23, 2015

4 Comments


Jan-Olav

Ju fler kockar desto sämre soppa :)


cheezwizard93

Is saying tjugoett wrong here


p.csenge

I am not sure, but it is wrong maybe because we talk about an en word. Correct me if I said something stupid!


.Storr.

I read about this in another comment. Unfortunately I don't remember which one but I remember that it was not because of en words.

I think it was something like

tjugoen is used when the noun is countable

tjugoett is used when it is about age

Edit: Found the link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6378354 Thank you HelenCarlsson for clarification. :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.