"Ni dricker."

Translation:You are drinking.

January 23, 2015

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


demigod1945

In the conlang Esperanto Vi means you and Ni means we. That is making me put in the wrong translation every time, oh my god.


oliviapi

as a native swedish speaker trying to learn esperanto, this is really difficult


demigod1945

If it helps, the reason that Ni in esperanto means we, is because it comes from the Romance Languages (Nous is French for We) and Vi also comes from the Romance languages (Vous is French for you). When Esperanto was first under creation, French was the most influential language in Europe at the time. Thus, according to the creator, it made sense to create pronouns relating to such a language.


VellaPulveris

actually , Im thinking - in Russian (strong i) Vi - you polite, mi - we


pinksharpii

And in French and Italian we is nous and noi respectively. This is going to be a hurdle for me.


mqriuz

In Romanian there is 'noi' for 'we' aswell, but that's not confusing me


YariMsika

In chinese Ni (你) is also you. Don't think theres a connection though.


ArvindhMani

Believe it or not, "ni" is you in Tamil (a language spoken in parts of South India, Sri Lanka and Singapore) as well. :)


Akash_Polyglot

Wow ..good to hear that Arvind ...sometimes even i find the exact same word with other totally different langages and that makes us joyous


sean.mullen

But Swedish ni would actually be nimen (你們) in Chinese.


bolyglot

Ni (你) is Chinese = You in English (singular only) = Du in Swedish. Nimen (你們) in Chinese = You in English (plural) = Ni in Swedish.


Clara439000

Die Sprachen haben alle etwas gemeinsam, deswegen sollte man nicht so viele auf einmal lernen; wenn man es nicht gut auseinander halten kann. ;)


ArvindhMani

Does 'ni' mean only 'you (pl)' or also the '(formal) you' -- like in German 'Sie'? Or is there a separate word for that?


Arnauti

It can be used as 'formal you', but it's not uncontroversial to do so in Swedish – some people like it, many (most people?) never use it, some even hate it. Read several different opinions in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933


BxPHornet

Formal "you" is not being used alot in swedish, the only person you have to use it for is the swedish King


Akash_Polyglot

Same questiom Like in turkish also "siz" is you but formal and plural


easternnn

Is "Du" and "Ni" the same? They both mean the same ("you") when I hover over the word.


Arnauti

Normal usage is du when speaking to one person and ni when speaking to several, also see my other comment here.


mystichristy

So my understand, having grown up with Southeastern U.S. colloquial English, is this: "du" means "you," while "ni" means "y'all!" :P


7ucas

I do not believe that "y'all" in English must be plural. Wikipedia states that the subject is up for debate; not sure how, though. The word is slang, recognition of debate, over which, in and of itself, is sufficient to prove.


Zerr_

Why.

Esperanto "we": Ni

French "we": Nous

Both languages I'm learning use "ni" for "we".

And now...

Well, now I'm going to have trouble.

I assume "vi" is Swedish "we"? ;-; /s


acsmp

Why is it 'you are drinking' and not 'you drink'?


Arnauti

Either way works. Swedish doesn't have a present continuous so our present covers both.


Sophiekoala17

I found it really hard to hear the "ni"


LeoDziwisch

I learned at Uni in Germany from a Swedish native speaker that "Ni" means in German = "Ihr" and therefore means in English = "They"

You = Du (German) = Du (Swedish)


crater2150

No, German "ihr" is second person, while English "They" is third person. German "du" and "ihr" are both "you" in English (no distinction between singular and plural form there)


orfeocookie

"Ihr" in German means several different things depending on what case you're in. You're equating with the wrong one.


weebu

Fun fact:if you put "o" in the middle of "ni" it translates to "we" in romanian


rand733177

Im confused.what is the right answer?


Viviaaaan_

It's little hard to remember when "Ni" comes and what it means but its okey... we can do it people!


sai582215

Ni, Du - You Swedish - English


sai582215

Plz reply if i am wrong


sai582215

Fact - In singapor they say Ni as You


GracingBeauty

I was going to press the right answer, but i forgot to press dricker, i just hopw there was a button saying "i was right" oof


Cindy796242

How is Du different from Ni?


HumielMart

Is this plural or singular you? I should be using english for my base language :/


Athalawulfaz

The reason why 'ni' means 'you' is that it is actually cognate. 'You' is the accusative case in English that eventually became the nominative too, the pattern should be I/me, thou/thee, we/us, ye/you. This original 'ye' is cognate with the 'i' in 'ni' which rebracketed the -n from the verb ending in Old Swedish (ír drikkin/drikkin ír), from Proto-Germanic *jiz.


KaioSousaFreitas

The knights... THAT SAY NNNNNNNNIIIIIIIIII!!!!!


LucasDiniz22

Is there only one 3rd person pronoun in the plural or more?


Arnauti

Only the one – no 'ellos/ellas' or 'ils/elles'.


Ashish.Jon

I did all correct


evu090

Detta är fel. korrekt svar är : They are drinking = Ni drikker. You drink = Du drikker.


ArianSoltani

Ni is plural, why? Is she talking to a group of people ? Or is it like persian where you put plural form of you for being polite?


hermine.held

Sometimes it says Ni is you and sometimes it says du is you. Thats confusing for me since I am german and du is you in german. Can anyone explain when is Ni you and when is du you?


aikolinq

You are drinking is "Du dricker" not "Ni dricker"


aikolinq

Im from Sweden and Im helping my friend learn Swedish and this sentence is wrong. You = du | They = dom | You "guys" (a group of people or sometimes 1) = ni

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.