"Ni dricker."

Translation:You are drinking.

January 23, 2015

39 Comments


demigod1945

In the conlang Esperanto Vi means you and Ni means we. That is making me put in the wrong translation every time, oh my god.

June 10, 2015

oliviapi

as a native swedish speaker trying to learn esperanto, this is really difficult

January 27, 2016

demigod1945

If it helps, the reason that Ni in esperanto means we, is because it comes from the Romance Languages (Nous is French for We) and Vi also comes from the Romance languages (Vous is French for you). When Esperanto was first under creation, French was the most influential language in Europe at the time. Thus, according to the creator, it made sense to create pronouns relating to such a language.

February 13, 2016

VellaPulveris

actually , Im thinking - in Russian (strong i) Vi - you polite, mi - we

April 2, 2016

pinksharpii

And in French and Italian we is nous and noi respectively. This is going to be a hurdle for me.

May 17, 2018

YariMsika

In chinese Ni (你) is also you. Don't think theres a connection though.

June 22, 2015

sean.mullen

But Swedish ni would actually be nimen (你們) in Chinese.

July 16, 2015

ArvindhMani

Believe it or not, "ni" is you in Tamil (a language spoken in parts of South India, Sri Lanka and Singapore) as well. :)

June 26, 2015

marionon

Ni (你) is Chinese = You in English (singular only) = Du in Swedish. Nimen (你們) in Chinese = You in English (plural) = Ni in Swedish.

June 7, 2016

alantrousers

Du = Thou, Ni = You

November 17, 2017

Penelopeca716482

In Japenees Ni too it means 2 and theres no conection either

June 10, 2017

ArvindhMani

Does 'ni' mean only 'you (pl)' or also the '(formal) you' -- like in German 'Sie'? Or is there a separate word for that?

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

It can be used as 'formal you', but it's not uncontroversial to do so in Swedish – some people like it, many (most people?) never use it, some even hate it. Read several different opinions in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

January 23, 2015

BxPHornet

Formal "you" is not being used alot in swedish, the only person you have to use it for is the swedish King

April 8, 2019

easternnn

Is "Du" and "Ni" the same? They both mean the same ("you") when I hover over the word.

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

Normal usage is du when speaking to one person and ni when speaking to several, also see my other comment here.

March 8, 2015

mystichristy

So my understand, having grown up with Southeastern U.S. colloquial English, is this: "du" means "you," while "ni" means "y'all!" :P

October 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yup.

October 22, 2015

Zerr_

Why.

Esperanto "we": Ni

French "we": Nous

Both languages I'm learning use "ni" for "we".

And now...

Well, now I'm going to have trouble.

I assume "vi" is Swedish "we"? ;-; /s

May 16, 2016

acsmp

Why is it 'you are drinking' and not 'you drink'?

January 2, 2017

Arnauti

Either way works. Swedish doesn't have a present continuous so our present covers both.

June 10, 2017

pengig622

this was easy

June 23, 2016

LeoDziwisch

I learned at Uni in Germany from a Swedish native speaker that "Ni" means in German = "Ihr" and therefore means in English = "They"

You = Du (German) = Du (Swedish)

June 26, 2016

crater2150

No, German "ihr" is second person, while English "They" is third person. German "du" and "ihr" are both "you" in English (no distinction between singular and plural form there)

July 25, 2016

orfeocookie

"Ihr" in German means several different things depending on what case you're in. You're equating with the wrong one.

September 3, 2016

weebu

Fun fact:if you put "o" in the middle of "ni" it translates to "we" in romanian

December 27, 2016

alantrousers

If you put "t" at the end of "ni", you get "nit", which is the egg of a little creature that lives in your hair (headlice).

November 17, 2017

LucasDiniz22

Is there only one 3rd person pronoun in the plural or more?

December 27, 2016

Arnauti

Only the one – no 'ellos/ellas' or 'ils/elles'.

June 10, 2017

Viviaaaan_

It's little hard to remember when "Ni" comes and what it means but its okey... we can do it people!

July 24, 2018

sai582215

Ni, Du - You Swedish - English

October 31, 2018

sai582215

Plz reply if i am wrong

October 31, 2018

sai582215

Fact - In singapor they say Ni as You

October 31, 2018

rand733177

It's wrong, Ni means They !!

February 14, 2018

sotnosen93

Speaking as a native speaker, nope, it's plural "you".

June 2, 2018

rand733177

Im confused.what is the right answer?

February 14, 2018

Stiles416515

If you can replace you with 'I' then i figure its generally Du. If i can replace you with "me" then i figure it is dig and if it is to several people then id use Ni

March 8, 2018

FaridHamidian

Correct pronunciation is so hard

December 23, 2018

JasonBindn

idk idkd idk iidk idk idk oidk idk idk idk idk idk jaonbidner

January 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.