"These animals have been saved by the waitress."

Translation:Deze dieren zijn door de serveerster gered.

3 years ago

3 Comments


ElieVerbrugge

Can't I say, gered geweest? and is opdienster not a correct word for waitress? Or is this Flemish?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You can't say 'gered geweest'. (Besides, that implies that the animals have been saved, but are not save anymore.)

And I guess 'opdienster' is Flemish? I've never heard of the word before (nor 'opdiener', which is, I suppose, the male counterpart?). Anyway, here in the Netherlands it's 'serveerster' (female) and 'ober' (male). :)

3 years ago

ElieVerbrugge

Thanks for the reply, I am sprung by the subtle variations between Dutch and flemish. In Belgium we also use ober, but serveerster is a little formal or 'old'. Opdiener is indeed the male counterpart.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.