"Then why are they here?"

Translation:Allora perché sono qui?

August 2, 2013

19 Comments


peteraasch

Duolingo is a bit crazy. In some sentences, sometimes it accepts both "allora" and "poi".

August 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The reason for that is actually inherent to the language itself: in English "then" is used to express both a temporal sequence, e.g. "first study then play" and a logical sequence, e.g. "if he's late, then he'll miss it", and also a general past, e.g. "back then". In Italian "allora" only covers the last two, while for the first one you have to use "poi". In this particular sentence some sort of "if" is implied.

August 2, 2013

peteraasch

I guess it's very clear the definition you gave. I just hope I can get to apply this rule on new sentences from now on. Thanks.

August 3, 2013

marijn.mun

Thanks a lot for your comment this helped me out!

September 10, 2014

mariaelena256

as always, you give clear explanations fformica. thanks

December 11, 2014

safibta

Grazie f.formica

May 9, 2015

Lloydo3000

How do you know if it's "Then why are they here?" or "Then why am I here?" Context, I suppose...

October 4, 2013

maidarodri

What is: quindi

September 5, 2015

bsarpas

Quindi means 'therefore' which is used in conditional sentences. ex. È notte, quindi accendo le luce = It is night, therefore I turn on the lights.

April 11, 2017

Kilyle

I thought qui/qua was here/there but it says they both work for this sentence. Does this mean they both mean "here" and if so, what's the difference? And how would you say "Then why are they there?"

January 28, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Qui/qua both mean here, while lì/là mean there; and for the record, there's also costì and costà, but you'll likely never hear them outside of Tuscany.

The meaning of each is as follows:

  • Qui: right here where I am
  • Qua: in my general proximity
  • Costì: right there where you are
  • Costà: in your general proximity
  • Lì: exactly over there
  • Là: over there

In actual speech, most Italians don't mind the difference between qui and qua and between lì and là that much, usage depends more on personal preference; when in doubt, use qua for here and là for there, they're the most common, especially in idioms.

January 28, 2014

stuart.hol2

Why is there a random "mai" in this answer? I thought mai was something that never happened?

December 24, 2015

Jeffrey855877

There's no mai in this sentence

June 4, 2018

Atena_Ileana

I put "Allora perché sono loro qui" end it was marked as wrong.

June 1, 2017

TheSecondStain

So did I and the correct answer was "Allora perché sono qui", which pretty much confused me.

September 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

What Duo wanted was allora perché loro sono qui/qua. I don't know why you can't put loro after the verb. I get the impression that there is a change is linguistic attitude about placement of the subject, and both Italian and Spanish are moving rapidly towards relying on vocal inflection rather than subject-verb orientation to express a question or a declaratory sentence.

Some of the comments have indicated this change. Sometimes Duo lets you reverse subject-verb for a quesiton, sometimes not. It's all really murky.

June 4, 2018

f.formica
Mod

I can't speak for Spanish, but Italian has always relied on vocal inflection to form questions: word order is totally unrelated to that, and only used to express emphasis. In this sentence, "sono loro" doesn't express any kinf of emphasis and is simply weird: if the question was "are they the guests?" then "sono loro gli ospiti?" would be a valid word order, but that's true with or without the question mark (i.e. "sono loro gli ospiti" is a "they are the guests" with an emphasis on they).

June 4, 2018

PJ180

I used "poi" here and was marked wrong - which I now understand. What I don't understand, however, is why DL suggested "Quindi perché loro sono qua?" Could someone please explain how "quindi" could be correct in this context?

May 23, 2018

Enrico438513

i typed poi perche loro sono qui and the correct solution duo gave me was Quindi perché loro sono qui?anyone else get the "quindi" version?

August 8, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.