1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Summan stämmer inte."

"Summan stämmer inte."

Translation:The sum is not correct.

January 23, 2015

23 Comments


Kreilyn

Can i say du stämmer for meaning you are correct* (a person, not a sum or an amount)


Arnauti

No, we don't say that.


Kreilyn

Vad sägs om du är tätt?

And if it is, Are there other expressions?


Arnauti

Can't say that either, what we normally say is Du har rätt, maybe there are other ways but I can't think of them right now.


Kreilyn

Thanks Armauti..!!!!


Arnauti

Yes, that means like 'that's correct'.


Arnauti

But you can say du stämmer [ett instrument] meaning 'you are tuning [an instrument]' :D


seanatkinson77

The sum is wrong should be accepted, means same as incorrect


Menelion

I translated it as "The sum does not match" and got a boom. Is my translation totally wrong?


ElizaLanga

For the most part, no it isn't technically...hm..


StupidErik

I also used match because of my understanding via Finnish. That said, my understanding could be completely wrong.


bogdanmateescu

what does actually the verb stammer mean here?


g.uh

Verbs always in second place, right?


Arnauti

Yes, in main clauses that are not questions!


bigswedeej

Stämmer is a bit confusing. Correct in English is primarily an adjective - the correct answer. Sometimes as a verb - to correct a problem. Swedish and English dont treat the verb the same way.


Arnauti

Right. stämmer is a verb, but there just isn't a very good English counterpart that is also a verb.


Beanybadger

what about 'to tally'?


lagar7

Like "das stimmt" in German?


StephenWat314748

Does the sum in this sentence refer to a total or an equation?


Peter147810

can a summa not be an amount when talking about money?


paulthompson3

can you say rakingen stammer inte like the bill is not correct for example in a restaurant


kevinralfi

now we're getting more to mathematics :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.