"Summan stämmer inte."

Translation:The sum is not correct.

January 23, 2015

20 Comments


Kreilyn

Can i say du stämmer for meaning you are correct* (a person, not a sum or an amount)

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

But you can say du stämmer [ett instrument] meaning 'you are tuning [an instrument]' :D

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't say that.

March 16, 2015

Kreilyn

Vad sägs om du är tätt?

And if it is, Are there other expressions?

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

Can't say that either, what we normally say is Du har rätt, maybe there are other ways but I can't think of them right now.

March 16, 2015

Kreilyn

Thanks Armauti..!!!!

March 17, 2015

israellai

Det stämmer?

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that means like 'that's correct'.

August 28, 2015

seanatkinson77

The sum is wrong should be accepted, means same as incorrect

December 13, 2016

bogdanmateescu

what does actually the verb stammer mean here?

March 30, 2015

Menelion

I translated it as "The sum does not match" and got a boom. Is my translation totally wrong?

January 23, 2015

ElizaLanga

For the most part, no it isn't technically...hm..

February 21, 2015

g.uh

Verbs always in second place, right?

August 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, in main clauses that are not questions!

August 28, 2015

bigswedeej

Stämmer is a bit confusing. Correct in English is primarily an adjective - the correct answer. Sometimes as a verb - to correct a problem. Swedish and English dont treat the verb the same way.

November 17, 2015

Arnauti

Right. stämmer is a verb, but there just isn't a very good English counterpart that is also a verb.

November 19, 2015

Beanybadger

what about 'to tally'?

January 24, 2018

lagar7

Like "das stimmt" in German?

July 26, 2017

Trilby16

I don't recall ever learning stämmer. Surprise!

June 16, 2018

EsperantoEddie

Oof

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.