"Fyrtio dagar"

Translation:Forty days

January 23, 2015

11 Comments


stephenbal4

och fyrtio nätter

February 8, 2015

Menelion

Please note that TTS says it right here, so pronounce fyrtio like if it was förti.

January 23, 2015

JannikeOhsten

Like an angry Scottish woman saying forty.

January 25, 2015

danielmonteiro16

Yeah, Routledge used IPA /føʈi/ if I am right.

April 1, 2015

NiCooa2

On the "swedish in 3 minutes videos" she says it in a different way.. is it wrong? I thought those vids were awesome..

October 7, 2015

babloization

I've always thought it's written as förtio

February 17, 2015

danielmonteiro16

I believe that's why Y is between two frontal sounds F and R.

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

This is an exception, in other words starting with fyr-, y is pronounced just like usual.

June 20, 2015

person222222

I'm hearing förtio. Is there not supposed to be an o on the end?

October 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

You could say either with the "o" at the end or not. Both work.

I guess that we usually don't say the "o" at the end when speaking fast.

October 5, 2015

jerobarraco

i can't get used to the prurals on svenska. nor the nominals. i get confused all the time. dunno why because i don't speak german either. (and i'm native spanish)

June 20, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.