1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Fyrtio dagar"

"Fyrtio dagar"

Translation:Forty days

January 23, 2015

12 Comments


stephenbal4

och fyrtio nätter


Menelion

Please note that TTS says it right here, so pronounce fyrtio like if it was förti.


JannikeOhsten

Like an angry Scottish woman saying forty.


danielmonteiro16

Yeah, Routledge used IPA /føʈi/ if I am right.


NiCooa2

On the "swedish in 3 minutes videos" she says it in a different way.. is it wrong? I thought those vids were awesome..


babloization

I've always thought it's written as förtio


danielmonteiro16

I believe that's why Y is between two frontal sounds F and R.


Arnauti

This is an exception, in other words starting with fyr-, y is pronounced just like usual.


person222222

I'm hearing förtio. Is there not supposed to be an o on the end?


Anrui

You could say either with the "o" at the end or not. Both work.

I guess that we usually don't say the "o" at the end when speaking fast.


jerobarraco

i can't get used to the prurals on svenska. nor the nominals. i get confused all the time. dunno why because i don't speak german either. (and i'm native spanish)


JYH6UtXB

So, now that there's a new TTS lady, this sounds a lot like "foo'ty" to me. The previous TTS lady (who can be heard on this page, at least in Oct. 2020) sounds almost like she's saying 'forty-o' in Americanish, but with about ½ as much "r". So, are both acceptable? Is it a regional difference? Is one more common than the other?

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.