1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ai cani piace l'autunno."

"Ai cani piace l'autunno."

Translation:The dogs like the fall.

August 2, 2013

94 Comments


richonpips

So why is it not "I cani" instead of "Ai cani"

August 2, 2013

JxPatrizia

the verb piacere can be difficult... it is a world unto itself! the sentence literally translates: to the dogs pleases fall. OR fall is pleasing to the dogs. In English we would say the dogs like fall. I found it easier to learn piacere by thinking backwards in English... NOT I like, but it is pleasing to me. Mi piace una mela. = an apple is pleasing to me

September 21, 2013

JoshMuntz

It didnt accept "Autumn is pleasing to the dogs". Would that actually be correct?

June 10, 2015

NicholasAv1

Yes. That is the literal translation, but we are taught to say "I like," "you like," "he/she/me like" instead.

July 27, 2015

Tracie279235

I answered with "autumn pleases the dogs"--and got it wrong. :(

I reported it and said my answer should be accepted.

September 24, 2017

JesuisVegan123

Tracie! are you the real Tracie from the atheist experience?

September 18, 2019

jamdunk

Wish I could send you a Lingot from this mobile device's DL app for this useful comment, but can only Upvote & Follow!

January 19, 2016

alberialti

In English we would say Autumn “fall” is only used in this context in American English. Please don’t confuse the two, they are completely different.

October 9, 2018

purplesparklycat

In the word banks they only have fall

October 12, 2018

Nejlam

Jxpatrizia how come you don't say, "a mi piace una mela" ?

December 8, 2015

endim1

Mi = a me

December 27, 2015

carmenstanca

Because "piacere" require the Dative Case and "cani" is an Indirect Object, while the Subject is "autumn".

September 2, 2018

Parker383835

Ys

November 8, 2017

Angelapq

So it really is hard to literally translate it. I think it only makes it easier for me, when this verb comes up, to think in spanish instead of english, because in spanish we too would say: "a los (ai) perros (cani) les gusta (piace) el otoño (l'autunno)". But when I use duolingo, I am mentally set to think in english and I always make the same mistake as you. And also the verb adjusts to what the "person/subject" likes and not the "person/subject" itself, so it is not piaciono but piace

November 29, 2018

marc.libra

Why is it piace instead of piaccono, because the dogs are plural

September 6, 2014

start1finish

Because piace is in reference to fall (which is singular) rather than dogs (which is plural). I.e. fall is pleasing to the dogs

January 13, 2015

shrutis

so in summary, does this sentence translate to... to the dogs the fall is pleasing?

meaning, we have to use 'to' before 'the dogs' (or whatever) everytime?

March 14, 2014

10iamantwi

Yes that is completely correct. Or as Yoda would say... "To the dogs, pleasing - the fall is".

February 11, 2015

Nekomann

Well said. This is a great way to remember piace usage.

March 12, 2015

kitlen

I think "Autumn is pleasing to the dogs" should be correct here - it's a literal translation and makes perfect sense in English. I guess it's trying to teach me that an English speaker would normally say "The dogs like autumn."? Or is my first sentence wrong?

February 10, 2015

larenmound

You've got it, in England we would say autumn, to say fall is an Americanism.

May 30, 2015

CJ.Dennis

No, "fall" is an obsolete Britishism. Only North Americans still use it, everyone else having switched to the French influenced "autumn", which should always be accepted.

March 4, 2018

Sw7Ky

I don't think "fall " has ever been a "britishism" except in the case of rapid unexpected/unwanted descent. We call the season following summer "autumn" and have done for centuries/since time began. I have not studied Chaucer, however... perhaps that might shed some light on the autumn/fall question?

July 23, 2018

alberialti

“Britishism” ...oh, please

October 9, 2018

Kate370118

I agree too. The question threw me and even if in ancient times Brits did use fall as someone suggested, it is not used now so the translation duolingo want ought to be included in the first encounter of the word.

September 29, 2018

Lechow

I am an English speaker, but I agree with you (although that doesnt mean much!)

February 12, 2015

AdamPurcell

We never use the word fall for autumn in Australia...

March 6, 2017

Dan950176

The translation should be "autumn", not the American version "fall". It seriously got me confused.

April 8, 2018

donmarquito

Why is "Dogs like the fall" not correct, and how would you say it if not this way?

September 1, 2013

CallMeAnja

This sentence struck me as being about a specific set of dogs. The article is in the "ai", which if I'm not mistaken is "a" plus "i", which means that the word "the" is necessary. I do not understand the second part of your question.

December 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

Fine, but it isn't necessary to translate with "the" whenever you see a "the" word in Italian.

December 9, 2013

CallMeAnja

Like I said, it struck me as a specific set of dogs "the dogs" not dogs in general "dogs"

December 9, 2013

Viaggiatore

I would say it this way.

September 1, 2013

Mary_Dominick

I said, "the autumn pleases the dogs" which seems to connote the exact same thing as "the dogs like the fall" -- picky picky

June 25, 2014

tebo33unm

You got that right, Mary

November 16, 2014

BiljanaJel2

Autumn - British English Fall- American English

June 15, 2018

Kate370118

In England I have never used the word fall for autumn so this question confused me. When reading the answer I recognized fall meant autumn but for those English speakers who don't ever use the word 'fall' to denote a season this tranlation of autunno should be included on the first encounter of the word

September 29, 2018

Richard78640

Very American! Autumn always sounds nicer than fall. But I'm British

December 11, 2018

KarlHenrik12

See comment just above.

January 30, 2019

supamanduke

Why all of a sudden its "ai cani" and not "i cani"?

July 7, 2015

sharkbbb

See my answer to squiggle1812

August 8, 2015

cosmopolita61

Because that's how "piacere" is constructed,see above. I also think "dogs" should be accepted without the article.

July 24, 2015

06jun2001

Why can't it be autumn and not the american 'fall' whicn makes no sence what so ever!!

August 13, 2015

Seattle_USA

I used autumn and it worked.

December 21, 2015

TheresaJon7

Thats so strange, I am in England, I used autumn and failed. Why?????someone help!!!!!

January 12, 2019

Richard78640

What was your full reply? Autumn is correct.

January 12, 2019

sharkbbb

Are you sure you didn't make another mistake? It usually accepts autumn.

August 13, 2015

dharrispdx

But, but, but what do the leaves do in the autumn/fall?

August 26, 2015

CJ.Dennis

They turn yellow, orange, red and brown, and go crunchy. What's your point?

March 4, 2018

DebDeb10

Autonno is AUTUMN in ENGLISH.

January 21, 2016

TheresaJon7

YES...YES......YES!

January 12, 2019

DebDeb10

In consistent from previous lessons, where autunno is AUTUMN not FALL.

January 21, 2016

MartinC443488

"Fall" is an Americanism, in native English the word is "Autumn"

March 20, 2017

CJ.Dennis

"fall" is the native English word. It has been displaced by "autumn" from the French, which is now the only correct word, except in North America.

March 4, 2018

TheresaJon7

Wrong if you are British, right if you are American. Ahhhh. get it now!!!!! American app, so we have to speak American.....im trying to learn Italian, not American

January 12, 2019

KarlHenrik12

We also use "Fall" in Canada, though UK speakers tend to refer to all North American English as "American." When the East Coast of North America was settled in the 1600s & 1700s, the British who settled there used the word "Fall" for the season. Later it went out of use in British English as the British affected and adopted French words and variations.

January 30, 2019

TANIATORRI2

Autumn and the fall are the same, should not be considered a mistake when you translate l'autunno as autumn

February 13, 2019

Anne598727

In UK English we say autumn not fall

March 19, 2019

BrigidSmit1

In English autunno is Autumn, not Fall, So why cant that be allowed?!

June 18, 2019

exquisite12

Why is it "Ai cani"?

June 27, 2015

sharkbbb

"Piace" means "is pleasing" or "pleases". The grammatical object (the dogs) is either after the verb or marked with the preposition "a" (to). Some possible sentences and literal translations are:

  • "L'autunno piace i cani" literally "The-autumn pleases the dogs"
  • "L'autunno piace ai cani" literally "The-autumn is-pleasing to-the dogs"
  • "Ai cani piace l'autunno" literally "To-the dogs is-pleasing the-autumn"

And these ones are grammatically and semantically wrong:

  • "I cani piace l'autunno" literally "The dogs pleases the-autumn"
  • "I cani piace all'autunno" literally "The dogs is-pleasing to-the-autumn"
  • "All'autunno piace i cani" literally "To-the-autumn is-pleasing the dogs"
August 8, 2015

Seattle_USA

Thank you. I didn't under stand the "a" in this case is literally for "to" and "ai" is "to the", until your explanation.

December 21, 2015

alberialti

Autumn

October 9, 2018

chocmole

Fall or autumn

October 9, 2018

Maverick39659

I get confused by which combination of 'A', 'Al', 'Ai' etc should be used in sentences using the piacere verb. I havent quite seen a pattern to establish a rule by which this word is governed. Can anyone shed some light?

December 24, 2018

Richard78640

I guess the easiest way to explain is that it's dictated by whether it's singular, plural, masculine or feminine. And then add 'a' at the beginning. In this case the dogs are masculine plural (i cani) so it becomes 'ai'

December 25, 2018

Viaggiatore

Because "like" translates as "piace a."

August 2, 2013

AhmedOrban

who said so?

August 2, 2015

acv503

When you hover over "l'autunno" it gives fall, autumn and fell as possible translations. Can anyone explain how "fell" could be a synonym for "autumn"? Does this word also mean "to fall down"?

August 17, 2015

CatMcCat

"Fell" is the past tense of "fall," but it's wrong here. The season is called autumn or fall, depending on where you live (sometimes with "the" in front, as in the autumn or the fall). Even though fall (or autumn) is the season when the leaves fall, you can't say "fell" for "autunno". If you happen to come across this again, you can report it.

September 17, 2015

George047

Can i write 'to the dog autumn is pleasing'?

November 26, 2015

fickletickle

I wrote, 'Autumn is pleasing to the dogs'. Why is this incorrect?

May 22, 2016

milanarcisite

The dogs like fall, not the fall

June 19, 2016

Happyf4ce

Do dogs really like fall?... Thanks Duo for helping me to get to know my poppy more :*

September 29, 2016

ianFisher10

If it's plural, the dogs. Then why is it not "piacciono"? Ai cani piacciono l'autunno.

January 9, 2017

Richard78640

Because piace refers to the autumn not the dogs i.e. the Autumn is pleasing

January 12, 2019

David260430

Why isn't the translation 'The dogs like the Autumn'. There is only one country on the entire planet that calls Autumn 'the Fall'. Even the Italian word looks like the correct word for the season called 'Autumn'.

January 25, 2017

Judy753616

why is it not piacono

February 28, 2017

Richard78640

Because piace refers to Autumn not the dogs

December 25, 2018

Vivek2001

When to use 'Ai'?

September 1, 2017

Dan470764

Why is the verb not the "they" form for the plural dogs?

June 27, 2018

YonemuriSh

What does the "Ai" mean?

July 14, 2018

BerniceAsh

Why the fall

April 22, 2019

Ian413516

If the dogs fall a long way they could get hurt.

July 21, 2019

LydiaMonzonmolin

The dog likes autumn-- same as the dog likes the fall. Did the dog fall off of something?

July 31, 2019

lynn166419

I cani...ai means "to the".

September 23, 2019

csi99

autumn not accepted for fall!!!!!

September 23, 2019

PriscillaD55766

Are there rules for 'the' and 'piace' ?

November 6, 2019

Andrew662949

Literally To the dogs, it is pleasing, the Fall.

February 6, 2018

jml646982

And my dogs love summer. (Juuust kiiiding. I don't even have dogs). But my Bird loves the beach in any season. Also camping and long rides.

February 24, 2019

BerniceAsh

Wjy is autun trasleted the fall

April 22, 2019

Sdg931094

just a very useless sentence! when will you ever need that in real life?

July 11, 2017

Parker383835

1@:-),-'.?"0;+/=#!$23&_():876543·™€`^¥«»{}£><]°[|®©¢¡%*~¿

November 8, 2017

dewluca

I went for "August is for the dogs." knowing that is was likely too idiomatic. . . the hints for piace were totally useless to me . . . oh well :)

February 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.