Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Broeken en boeken"

Translation:Pants and books

3 years ago

35 Comments


TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I'll bet this one is nasty as a listening exercise.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

I was right! If I hadn't been here before, I'd have had real trouble with it.

3 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

I can barely tell the difference between the two

3 years ago

metalmorgana

I can't hear the "r" in broeken at all

3 years ago

NirikshaRa

Yea..me too

2 years ago

Zero_Lingo
Zero_Lingo

it is hard

6 months ago

aspalas

I guess time will help me differentiate? :(

3 years ago

LizThorp

It was shudder

3 years ago

KaitHandwerg

I had to listen to it three times on slow to get broeken; Something and books, something and books...

3 years ago

stewartpowles

What more does one need? :D

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Especially whan shopping for school. Forget the pencils and shirts

3 years ago

vvkrastev
vvkrastev

May I ask why?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because it rhymes!

3 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

You deserve ALL my lingots.

3 years ago

MissAddventure

You can give more than one lingot, I found out!!

3 years ago

BrunAnimas
BrunAnimas

I know! And I will use it.

3 years ago

Oera2

Could be a visual learning device. Picture trousers and books together so if you forget the word for one you know that it is similar to the other.

3 years ago

AndresNDL
AndresNDL

Perhaps it's so we don't confuse them in the future :)

3 years ago

thinkmac
thinkmac

Yes i needed that differentiation

3 years ago

Blaine_Johnson
Blaine_Johnson

That is an extremely impressive flag collection if I do say so myself.

1 year ago

Andy.Linde

Why what, exactly?

3 years ago

vvkrastev
vvkrastev

Just a strange combination. Kind if curious if 'pants and books' is some sort of Dutch idiom or if this is another sentence like 'ducks don't speak English' :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it's not an idiom. I guess it's kind of a tongue twister. :) (I mean, if you say it fast enough, over and over again...)

3 years ago

Scozta
Scozta

Because we can't have nice things

1 month ago

madricana
madricana

These are a few of my favorite things...

2 years ago

DavidRober898124

Broeken akin to the Scots version "Breeks"

1 year ago

hrotha

And English "breeches".

1 year ago

ConchiCastillo
ConchiCastillo

Oh, thank you, good to know! I was actually wondering about the etymology of "broeken".

1 year ago

hyacinth3704

I wish I could give you a lingot from the phone. :) I hadn't made the connection before, but I bet it's cognate to "breeches" too.

11 months ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

swedish "byxor"

1 year ago

ataltane
ataltane

What I see around me.

3 years ago

johanna626470

that was a savage one!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

niethannah

Is the R in broeken pronounced? I cant tell a difference between broeken and boeken.

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

It is pronounced, however often not very clearly (and sometimes less clear than the Duo voice). I can imagine it's difficult to hear for a language learner, but for my native Dutch ears the distinction is clear.

1 year ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Susande - To me the sound of "pants" sounded like "boegen", and for books like "bouken".

3 months ago