1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les animaux sont nombreux au…

"Les animaux sont nombreux au zoo."

Translation:Animals are numerous at the zoo.

August 2, 2013

16 Comments


JC1867

How about "The animals are plentiful at the zoo"?


Fejret

It seems like more "romantic" translations aren't acceptable, only strict or literal. Is that a best practice issue?


christopher.eide

Yeah, I don't think I would ever say that sentence in English... When I translated it as "There are many animals at the zoo", it was marked wrong...


David332970

It is accepted now (March 2019)


Jim606185

I got it right, but it sounds unnatural. The animals are abundant, plentiful, profuse, diverse maybe, but not numerous. You can say there are numerous animals at the zoo, which implies species of animals.


Janet577502

Why not 'Animals at the zoo are numerous' it sounds slightly better to me.


JackProPC

I actually did that and got marked wrong. I'm reporting it. That should work, honestly.


SueWaller

That's what I said - marked wrong! I can see no difference, and am a native English speaker


MandyB11

Ditto. Not accepted 3/12/19 (that's December to my American friends ;)) If we date our comments regarding reporting, it might help advise us whether to report again or not? No point everyone complaining in the same week, but if we do it months apart, they may pay more attention? Just a thought.


Fabialicious

Come on guys this is not english! U can do better than that


AndrewMitc17

Sounded like "Les animaux sont nombreux aux eaux" to me. I was imagining aquatic life. Is the pronunciation the same or recognisably different? Does my translation make sense?


Roody-Roo

That's funny. But yes, au zoo is pronounced like aux eaux. French has a LOT of homophones, probably even more than English.

Also, they use a lot of Xes. I bet X tile isn't worth many points in French Scrabble. lol


Jim606185

I think the intended meaning is: The animals at the zoo are many.

We also say something like: "The animals at this zoo are many and varied"

Can somebody please report that? I have finished this course, but it just occurred to me what the translation should be.


JasonHall17

J'ai été completement confus avec les deux derniers mots.


AllanBickl

The animals in the zoo are numerous marked wrong. Reported

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.