"A cor vermelha"

Translation:The color red

August 2, 2013

11 Comments


PabloB.1

Hi,

The portuguese word vermelho and the English vermillion have the same origin. They have its origins in the latin word vermillus which means small worm and refers to the Cochineal that is an insect from which it was extracted the red color in the past.

The Latin for red is rufus which gave origin to French rouge and Spanish rojo.

Latin rufus is related to the germanic tree (cousin-like). A prior germanic word gave origin to German rot, Dutch rood and English red.

March 19, 2016

HastaLaVista83

Wow, who would have thought that the Portuguese word for "red" and the German word for "worm" (Wurm) are related to each other!?

November 29, 2016

Rae.F

Well, the Romance language group and the Germanic language group are both Indo-European languages.


http://www.cyberspacei.com/englishwiz/library/etymology/indoeuro.jpg

November 29, 2016

HastaLaVista83

I'm aware of that, but still it's amazing! :-)

November 30, 2016

Neko844923

Only now I understood that the Russian word "червонный" (obsolete for "red"/"scarlet") really has something to do with worms (as it sounds): https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B2%D0%BE%D0%BD%D0%BD%D1%8B%D0%B9

February 7, 2018

Rachel387953

It's like the English word vermillion, if that helps you remember it

September 7, 2014

CsabaDaday

thanks, now I learned an English word too! :)

July 20, 2015

xConnorDx

Since I'm Canadian, I spell a bit differently than the US. Like, Color (US) and Colour (Canada), Favorite (US) and Favourite (Canada) and Neighbor (US) and Neighbour (Canada) See the 'u'? lol

May 25, 2016

xDirectionertjex

Is it Vermelha or vermelho?

June 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Vermelha for feminine words (a cor vermelha) and vermelho for masculine words (o carro vermelho).

June 12, 2014

JonWaschenReyes

Yes also cor is fem a cor so thats why is vermelha

September 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.