1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy a nadar una vez por s…

"Yo voy a nadar una vez por semana."

Translation:I go swimming once a week.

August 2, 2013

34 Comments


Suziemalt

I am going to swim once a week? What is wrong with that please?


Fluent2B

The tense of the Spanish sentence, whether present or future, seems ambiguous.


lucalu4

Es presente, "una vez por semana" es lo que lo delata... Indica que es algo que hago en mi vida cotidiana, una vez, concretamente, a la semana. Además "voy" es presente del verbo ir. La idea de futuro se expresarla tal k: "iré a nadar una vez por semana" y "nadar una vez por semana",,,,una idea de 'presente continuo español' podría ser "voy a ir a nadar una vez por semana"


droma

it is accepted now.


DawnStarr4

No it wasn't, today


hmoore3

I wrote I will swim one time a week


Sallyann_54

Your translation is right, but in English we use " once" instead of one time.


Roger_Burke

Either one is correct (or should be).


t.winkler

is "i go swimming once a week" really future? sounds like present. i'm not a native speaker, so please excuse my question.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, that is present indicating a habit. Unfortunately. it is possible because of the "once a week". Perhaps they were originally trying to catch us to see if we knew the difference between the two forms, but now they also accept "I am going once a week." which is the intention of planning to do that.


t.winkler

yes, I'm familiar with habits. but it was in a future lesson. maybe in order to show the distinction between both forms?


debsietoo

Yo tambien! Los verbos son futuros, verdad?


gernt

I'm going to swim once each week didn't make the cut, but not because of the future. Sure, it's "I go to swim" or "I'm going to swim", but this lesson is on the future.


dougconnah

Yes, this lesson is on the future, just as (for me) the two previous ones (No. 3 and No. 4 in the "Future Tense" module were. Yet not one sentence in any of these lessons has used any "future tense" examples. They've all been rehashed examples of the "future phrasal" (ir + infinitive) instead. Very annoying.


beexcellent

"I am going to swim one time per week"/"I go swimming once a week" are very different sentences but both are accepted.

Is the Spanish sentence actually that ambiguous?


gernt

This one is, sort of like saying in English "this sentence is funny". And if you think about it, I am going to swim could also be either present or future unless you add "right now" or "tomorrow".


lucalu4

Para mí es presente (arriba doy mi argumento), y como tú dices para mi lo correcto en inglés sería "I go swimming once a week" ya que "una vez por semana" es lo que, en mi opinión, hace que sea una acción de la vida diaria y por tanto sea presente inglés en lugar de presente continuo /progresivo... (si fuese "voy a nadar" sin nada que especifique la acción 'temporal' si admitiría el presente y el presente continuo inglés, véase: "I'm going to swim" y "i go swimming" ,,y si fuese "voy a nadar con mi amigo" también admitiría las dos...


jack.george

once each week expresses the same meaning as one per weeek. why it not accepted? This is extremely frustrating.


gernt

Yes it does. It doesn't make it because it wasn't thought of when the data was entered. You pay for the lessons in part by drawing this to the attention of someone who can fix it by clicking "my answer should be accepted". If I have a special reason, I add it under comments.


jacobmd1

I don't understand how both translations are correct. " I go swimming once a week" is different than, "I am going to swim once a week". One is assuming he already has the habit of swimming once a week and the other seems like he plans on swimming once per week.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This happens a lot in other languages, because in English we use the progressive tense more often than they do in other languages. "once a week" allows the present habitual form, but "voy" can be either "go" or "am going". It is unfortunate that they put that little phrase into a lesson that is often captured into the future section of lessons.


PaulAlexan975265

My offering "I am going to swim once weekly." was deemed incorrect with the word 'weekly' struck off. Why was that?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You could say "once a week" or "weekly". It is uncommon to say "once weekly", but you could try reporting it if your dialect uses that.


randtx

Why not: I am going swimming once a week? The I go swimming once a week doesn't really sound in the future.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are accepted as correct. "once a week" definitely allows the present that we use for repetitive actions, but we would often say "I swim once a week." Still, if you wanted to explain that you were not home every week, but swimming at the pool elsewhere, you could say "I go swimming once a week." I would assume that that the pool was elsewhere than your home. You could say "I am going swimming." as an intention of near future and that could be anywhere, including in a pool in your backyard. I understand your confusion if you had encountered this sentence in the future section. Both are accepted as correct. Think of "I am swimming." which can also mean both present or future in English. In English we can say, "I am swimming now." and "I am swimming tomorrow." for both present -currently happening and near future, even though we have a future continuous "I will be swimming." which is just not used very often for the near future.


Gosuka

"I go swimming once a week" is present tense and should not be in the future category. Try adding the words currently, yesterday, or tomorrow at the beginning of the sentence to see what i mean.


Lets_learn_team.

is 'voy a nadar una vez por LA semana' also correct???


PeterJacks144506

it would avoid ambiguity to use the future tense, but Duolingo seems very reluctant to use it


LowKey99

"I am going to swim one day a week" is also wrong, although I could easily see myself saying it this way. I suppose I need to be more literal. Good-bye lingot. :(


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you're too precise here. If you say, I go swimming 3 times a week, you can't replace it by "days", because you can go to the swimming pool twice a day for instance.


0liwia

This sentence is not in the future...


PERCE_NEIGE

The present continuous can express a future: http://www.grammaring.com/present-continuous-for-fixed-future-arrangements

I think it can have two meaning here, with no context (I hope someone will correct me).

1/ The person plan to go to the swimming pool (or the sea, etc) once a week, but it's not the case right now. Planning. Future.

2/ The person has already the habit to go once a week to the swimming pool. Present.


0liwia

1/ Then "I go swimming once a week" wouldn't be a correct translation => I stay by my opinion, not in the future


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, if you encountered it in the future section, you would feel like it shouldn't be there, but the algorithm may find sentences with "voy" and add them to this lesson. It is unfortunate that it picked a sentence with "once a week" in it. You will often find a sentence that does not seem to belong to a section as if Duolingo were testing us to see if we know the difference between tenses.

The Spanish "voy" can mean either "go" or "am going", so it is a correct translation for this sentence, even though it is not a future translation.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.