"ItopensonMonday."

Translation:Den åbner på mandag.

3 years ago

4 Comments


chuck.coon
chuck.coon

aaargh I am getting confused, why (grammaticaly) is it på mandag and not i or om mandag? Thx a bunch!

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Best reason I can think of is because it is. Like in English we would say "on Monday" but "in a couple of days", it's just the preposition that goes with specific days of the week. i is only really used for months or unspecific times of the day (i dag, i aften, i april). Also it could be because "i mandags(/tirsdags/onsdags osv.)" means "last Monday(/Tuesday/Wednesday etc.)"

3 years ago

chuck.coon
chuck.coon

cool thx!

3 years ago

MicheleRodwell

Is there any reason why "Den åbner for mandag" would be incorrect as a translation?

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.