Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella me puso la mano en el hombro."

Translation:She put her hand on my shoulder.

5 years ago

25 Comments


Daadkracht

So why not "She put my hand on my shoulder"? Or "She put my hand on her shoulder"?

5 years ago

caiser
caiser

The first one is possible, the second one no because "me puso" is saying that you put something on me

5 years ago

wwang.1

very helpful answer. Thanks!

4 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

"she put my hand on my shoulder" was not accepted July 2017. Ill report it

1 year ago

Kai_Guy

Ok, I can accept that in Spanish possessives are not used for body parts, but how in the blue expletive can you tell whose body part is whose? Phone sex must be quite comical!

3 years ago

TSiefers

I laughed out loud at this. Thanks for the chuckle.

1 year ago

vitaletom1

I know, I'm used to English, but if I read this literally it says "She put on me the hand on the shoulder". Very awkward. Why wouldn't it be "Ella pone su mano en mi hombro", or something like that?

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

When dealing with body parts in spanish you almost never use su, tu, or mi. They are always impersonal. Me levante la mano - I raised my hand. Se quemo el dedo - she burned a finger.

4 years ago

herbiewhj
herbiewhj

Thanks,your explanation about body parts and the non use of possessive pronouns was very helpful

4 years ago

DaryaKrym

that is very strange. is there a reason for that?

1 year ago

AndersonDean

What's wrong with placed rather than put?

4 years ago

senor-t

What is wrong with placed raher than put?

3 years ago

jurekcy1

Why not "she put the hand on my shoulder"?

3 years ago

KyleFenorme

And we began to dance!

4 months ago

devotchka11

I puzzled over this question for quite some time too, and simply just went with the situation that seemed most likely. But i agree that when there are two possible recipients and two sets of body parts, this whole impersonal thing gets tricky. I understand that the first "me" indicates the speaker being the recipient of the action - but that could be both the action of receiving the hand on their shoulder, or receiving the action of their own hand being moved there by the second person? Wouldn't "she put her hand on my shoulder" be expressed in the same way?

3 years ago

hillberg

I agree, the answer is the obvious one, but without a priori knowledge we have to assume it. You can remember the answer, but without more context, I wouldn't call it truly right. Thanks for the input.

3 years ago

wratsey

I am screaming! I don't think I will ever get these right! I see the "me" now of course and I should have asked myself why it was there AND what does it relate to but full of a previous discussion about there being no possessive pronoun for paprts of the body in Spanish, I see "el" and forget the "me" and think, ah, that could mean his, her, its or even your - shoulder. Wrong! Ahhhh!

3 years ago

GaelBraxton

How were we supposed to know this data about personal body parts? What if no one in the discussion group had this knowledge and provided it to us. Duolingo would leave us in the dark forever. Why 'el' instead of 'mi'. How is one supposed to know whose shoulder it being touched?

2 years ago

GaelBraxton

How does one communicate with one's doctor is one cannot be specific about body parts. Is a lot of guess work involved on the part of the doctor?

2 years ago

DaryaKrym

I am looking here http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/191267/use-of-article-vs.-possessive-pronoun and here http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/148590/possessive-adjectives-with-body-parts and based on that it seems to be the case that one is supposed to use normal possessives as in English when there is ambiguity. (Otherwise, all kinds of unresolvable shenanigans with doctors and lovers would ensue as alluded to by other commentators.) It seems to me that in this case saying "Ella puso su mano en mi hombro" would be acceptable? or perhaps at least "Ella me puso su mano en el hombro." I also find it very weird that the "me" is disconnected from the "el hombro". I guess it's not modifying "el hombro". It is really "She puts on me her hand, on my shoulder." But this sentence structure is very strange to me as one is supposed to connect two far away part of the sentence, "puts on me" and "on the shoulder". It this really natural in Spanish?

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

Is ' me' indirect object in this sentence

1 year ago

murph_d

Yes

1 year ago

AliT.Firef
AliT.Firef

Kind of stupid complaint but the audio isn't great, so I misheard and wrote 'Ella le puso ...' - assuming it was 'his shoulder' would that have been right?

10 months ago

Michael307373

You should report the audio issue. EDIT Ay Caramba! At first I thought 'le' sounded right however I actually think it would be 'se' for 'his' as the verb is actually ponerse (reflexive). We might want to get a second opinion though as I'm really tired at the moment and not firing on all cylinders.

7 months ago

clubkeano

The use of articles makes this very ambigious...I heard there is a shift in spanish towards using possessives here instead. Is that true?

4 months ago