1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias, lo voy a usar."

"Gracias, lo voy a usar."

Translation:Thank you, I am going to use it.

August 2, 2013

30 Comments


SaraBlaabjerg

Could it also mean "Thank you, I am going to use him"? Or would that be different? I know it makes more sense to "use it" than to "use him", but still?


Talca

Great question, Sara. That certainlly works in English. (You could be speaking of using a handyman, pool guy, landscaper, hair stylist, etc.) Put I am uncertain if the lo could refer to a perosn this way...


LenoraFlood

Shouldn't "Thank you, I am going to wear it" also be accepted? The hints give "to wear" as a possible translation


PaulineAnn

Gracias, voy a llevarlo. I think "llevar" is more often used for "to wear".


alezzzix

Maybe it depends on the country, in my country we say usar for to wear more often.


DorothyU.

And which country is that, if I may ask?


mitaine56

lenora- hints aren't all a correct answer, you have to choose the correct one.


Gordon563001

I have an issue with Duo's diction. I was asked to type (or choose words from the word palette) what I hear. What I HEARD (and my wife corroborates this) was "Gracias, lo voy usar" -- no "a". In turtle mode, the "a" is apparent; but definitely not in the full speed voice version -- it is not even slurred. I think the Duo voices need to be more precise, especially when they are trying to teach.


camrynsak

what's the difference b/w utilizar and usar?


cannoli77

Shades of meaning. What's the difference between utilize and use in English? I think utilize implies optimization while use simply implies, well, use.


AlexMV14

They are more or less the same


ph516503

good question - I'm thinking they're just interchangeable


nickelname

I have been spelling thanks, thanx for years. And my answer is counted wrong. Thanx for nothing!!!!


bob732720

Duolingo shows "(to) wear" as one of the suggested definitions of usar then rejects "Thank you, I am going to wear it."


DorothyU.

The first suggestion is usually the one to opt for, as Duo shows the possible translations in order of relevance. I.e.: the first translation on the list is what the word most likely means in that context, in that specific sentence.


mitaine56

bob- stick with the first definition, it's always right


Lydiathechica

why not "thank you, I am going to use THIS" ?


Franz665746

lo/la/le can be translated as he/she/it (lo is used as the general "it" if I'm not mistaken). "This" is more specific of an identifier than "it" since it also references the relative distance to the speaker (this = near, that = far). I think if you wanted to use "that" in the translation, the Spanish would have to be something like "Gracias, voy a usar esto".


Jan341538

Thank-you, I shall use it. In UK English 'I shall, you will, he will is correct


RyagonIV

First, "thank-you" is a noun. The proper, common phrase in unhyphenated.

Second, "ir a" is to Spanish what the "going to" future is to English. I'd keep at that.


Darkrai007

lo vamos a abandonar - we are going to abandon him. lo voy a usar - I am going to use him - it is marked incorrect. Why? Can anyone explain?


RyagonIV

From a grammatical standpoint it would work. But I'm not sure if he's going to be too happy being used.


Franz665746

"Thank you, I will use it" is being marked as incorrect.


1984Daphne

thank you, i'm going to use it marked as wrong why?!


MaryDill1

I don't understand why this is being marked as incorrect.


SawyerStrombom

it is actually thank I am going to use it


hluczak

Buy i have to go I like all of you


selenerising

Thats what i wrote and i got it wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.