"Erjordbærettilgængeligt?"

Translation:Is the strawberry available?

3 years ago

22 Comments


slain313
slain313

No, I'm sorry, the strawberry will be quite busy and unavailable this evening.

3 years ago

mihainegru

The strawberry is in a meeting right now, it will get back to you soon.

3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

Neat, sweet, and ready to meet. #singlefruit

3 years ago

frederic34893

Jeg har en tilgænglig j........ .

3 months ago

mipani
mipani

For those of you who speak German, here's a way to memorize the meaning of "tilgængeligt": "til" usually means "zu" in German, while "gængeligt" looks similar to "gänglich" (which is, by the way, not a proper German word). Taken both together we get: tilgængeligt = zugänglich.

3 years ago

Karilighed

How would I know if it is the plural jordbær? :(

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

You're in luck, because no matter if it's singular or plural, it'll always be jordbær.

"Hvor mange jordbær er der?" = "How many strawberries are there?"

"Der er kun et jordbær." = "There is only one strawberry."

Hope that helps!

3 years ago

Karilighed

Thank you! I should remember this :)

3 years ago

Respro
Respro

A better sentence would perhaps be 'Der er jordbær til salg?' - 'Are their strawberries available/for sale?'

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

In that case it'd have to be "Er der jordbær til salg?", which would mean "Are there strawberries for sale?", and not "Der er jordbær til salg?", which would mean "There are strawberries for sale?" :)

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I thought their was deres?

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

You are absolutely right! That was a mental lapse. For anyone curious, I accidentally wrote:

"Are their strawberries for sale?"

2 years ago

legendaryviking

the worse question so far !!!!

3 years ago

West.Ben

Are you yet to meet, "Where are your serious scissors?"?

2 years ago

AndrewWain2
AndrewWain2

Not at all! You order ice cream for dessert at a restaurant. The waiter asks which flavour. You reply...

... Is the strawberry available?

2 years ago

LeAnettePlanette

yeah, come on Ben! or you just wanna hang out with strawberry some evening, you ring the bell and ask her parents, if its available !

2 years ago

West.Ben

Oh gawd, Is...is Strawberry a stripper?!

2 years ago

Rich524475

Because jordbær is both singular and plural, why is the following translation incorrect: "Are the strawberries available"? It seems more sensible than asking about one strawberry --- unless it is covered in chocolate.

3 months ago

learn1fun1
learn1fun1

Finally a question I can ask on a daily basis.

1 year ago

JenseninToronto

what does it mean ..Is the strawberry available?.. Are strawberries available... sounds better

4 months ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

The strawberry is an important person. She is in very high demand.

3 weeks ago

weirdact

Yiyecektik de.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.