"Er jordbæret tilgængeligt?"

Translation:Is the strawberry available?

January 24, 2015

29 Comments


slain313

No, I'm sorry, the strawberry will be quite busy and unavailable this evening.

January 24, 2015

FionaOnDuoL

Going to transfer you to the strawberry's voicemail now.

July 13, 2019

mihainegru

The strawberry is in a meeting right now, it will get back to you soon.

February 2, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

Neat, sweet, and ready to meet. #singlefruit

July 13, 2015

mipani

For those of you who speak German, here's a way to memorize the meaning of "tilgængeligt": "til" usually means "zu" in German, while "gængeligt" looks similar to "gänglich" (which is, by the way, not a proper German word). Taken both together we get: tilgængeligt = zugänglich.

November 16, 2015

Luna249662

Or, in Dutch, toegankelijk would be similar. Toe (zu/til) gankelijk (gaengeligt).

June 25, 2019

Karilighed

How would I know if it is the plural jordbær? :(

July 9, 2015

jackinaboxx

You're in luck, because no matter if it's singular or plural, it'll always be jordbær.

"Hvor mange jordbær er der?" = "How many strawberries are there?"

"Der er kun et jordbær." = "There is only one strawberry."

Hope that helps!

July 19, 2015

Karilighed

Thank you! I should remember this :)

July 20, 2015

JoshVFair

Why is the answer jordbæret now?

June 5, 2019

JayBird0520

Because it's THE strawberry. Et jordbær, a strawberry, jordbæret, the strawberry.

July 18, 2019

Respro

A better sentence would perhaps be 'Der er jordbær til salg?' - 'Are their strawberries available/for sale?'

June 12, 2015

jackinaboxx

In that case it'd have to be "Er der jordbær til salg?", which would mean "Are there strawberries for sale?", and not "Der er jordbær til salg?", which would mean "There are strawberries for sale?" :)

July 19, 2015

ilmolleggi

I thought their was deres?

November 18, 2015

jackinaboxx

You are absolutely right! That was a mental lapse. For anyone curious, I accidentally wrote:

"Are their strawberries for sale?"

January 8, 2016

Rich524475

Because jordbær is both singular and plural, why is the following translation incorrect: "Are the strawberries available"? It seems more sensible than asking about one strawberry --- unless it is covered in chocolate.

August 31, 2018

seahorsecomet

Because "the strawberries" would be jordbærene, not jordbæret.

April 24, 2019

legendaryviking

the worse question so far !!!!

June 23, 2015

wainwra

Not at all! You order ice cream for dessert at a restaurant. The waiter asks which flavour. You reply...

... Is the strawberry available?

May 9, 2016

LeAnettePlanette

yeah, come on Ben! or you just wanna hang out with strawberry some evening, you ring the bell and ask her parents, if its available !

July 9, 2016

West.Ben

Oh gawd, Is...is Strawberry a stripper?!

July 13, 2016

West.Ben

Are you yet to meet, "Where are your serious scissors?"?

February 17, 2016

learn1fun1

Finally a question I can ask on a daily basis.

June 26, 2017

JenseninToronto

what does it mean ..Is the strawberry available?.. Are strawberries available... sounds better

July 18, 2018

wojo4hitz

The strawberry is an important person. She is in very high demand.

November 18, 2018

Xpplus15

If you need to meet the strawberry please return in an hour..... Duh!

May 3, 2019

tamara575565

I don’t get it, when have to use tilgængeligt, tilgængelig or tilgængelige?

May 10, 2019

JayBird0520

Use tilgængeligt when you have a -et word (Jordbæret, vandet, dyret) Use tilgængelig when you have a -en word (Pigen, drengen, familien) Use tilgængelige when you have a plural word (Fester, hatte, mænd)

July 18, 2019

Jan308446

This is nonsense in danish

June 2, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.