1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er jordbæret tilgængeligt?"

"Er jordbæret tilgængeligt?"

Translation:Is the strawberry available?

January 24, 2015

32 Comments


Adalwolf313

No, I'm sorry, the strawberry will be quite busy and unavailable this evening.


FionaOnDuoL

Going to transfer you to the strawberry's voicemail now.


mihainegru

The strawberry is in a meeting right now, it will get back to you soon.


GirlWithTheGold

Neat, sweet, and ready to meet. #singlefruit


mipani

For those of you who speak German, here's a way to memorize the meaning of "tilgængeligt": "til" usually means "zu" in German, while "gængeligt" looks similar to "gänglich" (which is, by the way, not a proper German word). Taken both together we get: tilgængeligt = zugänglich.


Luna249662

Or, in Dutch, toegankelijk would be similar. Toe (zu/til) gankelijk (gaengeligt).


Karilighed

How would I know if it is the plural jordbær? :(


jackinaboxx

You're in luck, because no matter if it's singular or plural, it'll always be jordbær.

"Hvor mange jordbær er der?" = "How many strawberries are there?"

"Der er kun et jordbær." = "There is only one strawberry."

Hope that helps!


Karilighed

Thank you! I should remember this :)


JoshVFair

Why is the answer jordbæret now?


JayBird0520

Because it's THE strawberry. Et jordbær, a strawberry, jordbæret, the strawberry.


Respro

A better sentence would perhaps be 'Der er jordbær til salg?' - 'Are their strawberries available/for sale?'


jackinaboxx

In that case it'd have to be "Er der jordbær til salg?", which would mean "Are there strawberries for sale?", and not "Der er jordbær til salg?", which would mean "There are strawberries for sale?" :)


ilmolleggi

I thought their was deres?


jackinaboxx

You are absolutely right! That was a mental lapse. For anyone curious, I accidentally wrote:

"Are their strawberries for sale?"


Rich524475

Because jordbær is both singular and plural, why is the following translation incorrect: "Are the strawberries available"? It seems more sensible than asking about one strawberry --- unless it is covered in chocolate.


seahorsecomet

Because "the strawberries" would be jordbærene, not jordbæret.


learn1fun1

Finally a question I can ask on a daily basis.


JenseninToronto

what does it mean ..Is the strawberry available?.. Are strawberries available... sounds better


wojo4hitz

The strawberry is an important person. She is in very high demand.


legendaryviking

the worse question so far !!!!


wainwra

Not at all! You order ice cream for dessert at a restaurant. The waiter asks which flavour. You reply...

... Is the strawberry available?


LeAnettePlanette

yeah, come on Ben! or you just wanna hang out with strawberry some evening, you ring the bell and ask her parents, if its available !


West.Ben

Oh gawd, Is...is Strawberry a stripper?!


West.Ben

Are you yet to meet, "Where are your serious scissors?"?


Xpplus15

If you need to meet the strawberry please return in an hour..... Duh!


tamara575565

I don’t get it, when have to use tilgængeligt, tilgængelig or tilgængelige?


JayBird0520

Use tilgængeligt when you have a -et word (Jordbæret, vandet, dyret) Use tilgængelig when you have a -en word (Pigen, drengen, familien) Use tilgængelige when you have a plural word (Fester, hatte, mænd)


gorhorg

I feel like this sentence is just low-hanging fruit


hestvang

the correct spelling is jordbærret - from my Danish teacher


prometheuswife

According to Google Translate, it's only got one "r"


prometheuswife

I wish it hadn't accepted my "jordbære", I often have to check the discussion boards to see if my answer was actually correct. Because the correct spelling is always given at the top.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.