"Quanto sai isto?"

Translation:How much is this?

August 2, 2013

18 Comments


Keith_APP

I suppose we can't say "quanto é isto?" for asking the price?

November 7, 2016

Paulenrique

It is also right.

November 7, 2016

JavierGome914434

It's the same in Spanish. "Cuanto sale esto?" Basically saying "how much does this COME OUT to?"

September 6, 2017

Airplaneradio

Can someone explain this one?

August 2, 2013

Paulenrique

it's just a very typical way to ask about prices :S

August 2, 2013

ChrisGull

I wrote "how much does this go for" and got it wrong, but it seems to be the best translation to this kind of expression, since "sair" is used, no?

March 1, 2014

Danmoller

Some kind of "what will be the retult?".

If we look first to "quanto dá isto?", which means the same, maybe it's easier to understand.

When you do calculations, it "gives" or "brings out" a result. "Dá um resultado", or "sai um resultado".

December 23, 2013

leandrogarat

this particular case ..sai = cost not like verb go.. "sair"

March 21, 2017

Albebrando

Mas o verbo é o mesmo o é somente similare?

August 7, 2017

SoeRiDj

sai??? is that word okay in this sentence? Why not: Quanto é isto? Or: Quanto isso custa?

October 20, 2018

Paulenrique

They are all applicable translations =)

October 20, 2018

KemotS

But the standard one is "Quanto custa?" , is it not ?

February 2, 2019

Paulenrique

Hmmm... not easy to answer... "Quanto custa?" is as common as "Quanto sai?"

February 2, 2019

calboy

It's like saying, how much does this go for.

May 15, 2019

brom4880

So do this mean "how much is this" IN VOLUME not cost? Versus "how much is this?" IN COST - QUANTO CUSTA ?

May 23, 2019

Paulenrique

"Quanto sai (isto)?" is about cost, not volume. "Quanto é?" can be used for both cost and volume?

May 23, 2019

brom4880

So you can say either "quanto sai" or "quanto custa" ? Which is more common? Thank you!

May 23, 2019

Paulenrique

I think both versions are common =)

May 23, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.