1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Quanto sai isto?"

"Quanto sai isto?"

Translation:How much is this?

August 2, 2013

21 Comments


JavierGome914434

It's the same in Spanish. "Cuanto sale esto?" Basically saying "how much does this COME OUT to?"


strBean

Tambien se dice "¿A como van estos?"


daniel87359

Cuánto sale esto?


Keith_APP

I suppose we can't say "quanto é isto?" for asking the price?


Airplaneradio

Can someone explain this one?


Paulenrique

it's just a very typical way to ask about prices :S


ChrisGull

I wrote "how much does this go for" and got it wrong, but it seems to be the best translation to this kind of expression, since "sair" is used, no?


strBean

I think "How much does this go for?" is the best translation because it captures the idiomatic use of "to go (out)" in both languages.


Danmoller

Some kind of "what will be the retult?".

If we look first to "quanto dá isto?", which means the same, maybe it's easier to understand.

When you do calculations, it "gives" or "brings out" a result. "Dá um resultado", or "sai um resultado".


leandrogarat

this particular case ..sai = cost not like verb go.. "sair"


dreifius

Mas o verbo é o mesmo o é somente similare?


SoeRiDj

sai??? is that word okay in this sentence? Why not: Quanto é isto? Or: Quanto isso custa?


Paulenrique

They are all applicable translations =)


KemotS

But the standard one is "Quanto custa?" , is it not ?


Paulenrique

Hmmm... not easy to answer... "Quanto custa?" is as common as "Quanto sai?"


calboy

It's like saying, how much does this go for.


brom4880

So do this mean "how much is this" IN VOLUME not cost? Versus "how much is this?" IN COST - QUANTO CUSTA ?


Paulenrique

"Quanto sai (isto)?" is about cost, not volume. "Quanto é?" can be used for both cost and volume?


brom4880

So you can say either "quanto sai" or "quanto custa" ? Which is more common? Thank you!


Paulenrique

I think both versions are common =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.