Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él dice que no."

Translation:He says no.

5 years ago

38 Comments


barnsy
barnsy

why do you need to use "que"

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I think of "que" as setting of dialog tags here. 'He says, "no"'. If there is going to be a quote in Spanish I just remember "que" maybe needed before it.

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

thanks, that's helpful!

5 years ago

stolkinmax

that is a GREAT way to look at it! thanks!

4 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

thanks rocko , I appreciate your help.

5 years ago

burgerburglar

We seldom use quote sign in Spanish.

5 years ago

rachvx
rachvx

Thanks burgerburglar! That is good to know.

5 years ago

LindaHill

Instead of quotes, what do you use?

4 years ago

imnotminkus

I remember my high school Spanish books using double angle brackets instead of quotes, <<like this>>.

4 years ago

burgerburglar

We can use "——".

4 years ago

EngulfedObject

Those are quotation signs... I'm confused.

4 years ago

atdabomb

Impressive.

4 years ago

caiser
caiser

It is not necessary, we say "dice no" too, but we use "que" most of the time

5 years ago

florast7
florast7

Muchas gracias. When I expect quotation marks, the "que" enters. This had me confused.

2 years ago

timstellmach

When you think about it, the real question is why can't you use the conjunction in English?

In general, in English sentences of the form "He says thus-and-such," it's okay (and arguably clearer) to introduce the subordinate clause (i.e., the thing he says) with the conjunction "that." The fact that you can't do this in English when the subordinate clause is "yes" or "no" is a strange exception.

3 years ago

bdawsn

That is a good explanation. What if the subordinate clause was not a simple yes or no, "He says it is safe." for instance? «Él dice que es seguro.» or «Él dice es seguro» GoogTransBot says the former.

3 years ago

DanielWidr

that is only true if you are paraphrasing. if it's an actual quote that would make no sense: he says "i like rocks" vs he says that i like rocks.

9 months ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

Yeah que is pretty much always used when someone is saying something. We dont always in english. I said yes= yo dije QUE sí but if you are quoting something then you dont need it Ejemplo: y me dijo "quiero ir contigo"

2 years ago

6VYV1

Thanks for your question!

2 years ago

ken.goodwi

This is still a little confusing. Why not just él dice no? The que being "that" makes me think in diferent context as question rather than a statement.

4 years ago

Davegh1977

So after reading all these comments. I think I'm nore confused than I was before reading them. No idea why "que" is used here as so far I have been taught "que" ( with no accent on the e ) is used for the words: then, that, who, which when referring to something or someone.

All this sentence say's is " he says no "

2 years ago

timstellmach

First, don't expect to translate Spanish and English on a word-for-word basis. They have similar sentence structure, but are not the same.

You can think of "que" in this case as similar to (but not the same as) the English "that," as it is used to introduce a dependent clause. For example, "He says that he is going."

Now, English as it is often spoken doesn't strictly require the word ("He says he is going"), and it doesn't use it at all when the dependent clause is the particle "no."

Spanish, however, has no such exception. It introduces the dependent clause "no" just like any other, with the conjunction "que." You'll also find that Spanish uses this construction in other cases where English does not. For example, "I want you to come with me" would be "quiero que vengas conmigo."

2 years ago

puffinwoman

That helps, now to remember it. Taking notebooks to Guatemala soon with all my questions from Duo.

1 year ago

PanchoCocinero

It may be a little literary, but "He says not."is correct.

4 years ago

CARLOSDANG130097

"he says not that"

5 months ago

siapashm

why not "he thinks no"?

4 years ago

ClintTheGent

"decir" is not "to think". It's "to say".

4 years ago

stacy.koes

Thanks Rocko! :)

4 years ago

Enigma2170

I put " He says that it does not"... I guess it's wrong because it doesn't make much sense in English...

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

i think that would be "él dice que no lo hace"

4 years ago

SherryMurp

I put exactly what you did

3 years ago

kowshik.no

Why can't we put "said" instead of "say"?

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

because you'd be changing the tense. "he said no" would be "él dijo que no"

4 years ago

Nail1123581321

and to be correct with acento: Él dijó que no

2 years ago

ehomebonnell
ehomebonnell

Why is one of the solutions, "He thinks that no"?

2 years ago

LynePar1
LynePar1

strange in english but makes more sens in french il dit que non

5 months ago

linburnlane

So many comments, no short answer :) So I'm going with and Yes?

2 months ago

linburnlane

Sorry, i used a parenthesis in my comment above that apparently omits the sentence it envelopes! I wrote: Él dice que no = He says no/not. Él dice no = He says, "No."

2 months ago