"Fiskarna"

Translation:The fish

January 24, 2015

24 Comments


LingoLaura

fiskarna vs fisken? the fishes vs the one fish?

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

Singular definite: fisken = the fish

Plural definite: fiskarna = the fish(es)

January 24, 2015

jamesjiao

The plural of 'fish' in English is usually 'fish'.

March 10, 2015

skeletonslunch

Technically the rule is supposed to be multiple types of fish is fishes and many of one type is fish, but I think many people just default to fish for both situations at this point.

March 16, 2015

canamutoni

I would've said the same, I put in "the fish" and it was correct, in terms of English grammar, you would say "a school (or shoal) of fish" not "a school of fishes". If that's any help to know. jamesjiao said it all anyway

October 17, 2016

RyanED

For arguments sake, it's one fish many fish. But in English fishes is not entirely incorrect. Just keep it simple.

November 5, 2015

Arnauti

Which is why the fish is the suggested translation, but the fishes is also accepted.

November 5, 2015

lesliewilman

Well said. One of the standard works in English and US English is the 1611 translation of the Bible, even though there are many newer and more understandable versions. In many versions, Jesus fed 5,000 with five loaves and two fishes.

March 7, 2019

Haesselmaas

Ok, strange question, but shouldn't this be "the fishermen"? And if not, what is the word for that?

May 26, 2016

DesignByAdrian

"A fish" = "En fisk"

"The fish" (singular) = "Fisken"

"The fish" (plural) = "Fiskarna"

"A fisherman" = "En fiskare"

"The fisherman" = "Fiskaren"

"The fishermen" = "Fiskarna"

So long, and thanks for all the fish!

July 14, 2016

nahuatl1939

thanks for that. have a lingot ( i have so many and I don't know what to do with them)

January 23, 2018

LaneV88

Hahaha I now have a visual of dolphins taking off for the sky thanks for that!

September 30, 2018

Zmrzlina

That is also a correct answer, since "fiskarna" can mean either.

May 26, 2016

AdaHache

en fisk ( a fish), fisken ( the fish),¿¿¿ fisk ( fishes)???, fiskarna (the fishes)

August 13, 2016

Vincent_Jordi

"fishes" translates to "Fiskar i believe :)

October 12, 2016

RodrigoUri

Is fishes (indefinite) translated to fiskar? Google is saying me it is fiskarna too.

May 10, 2017

Vincent_Jordi

Yes. Google translate is not that good, it only helps with basic stuff. ;)

May 10, 2017

B.Roudbarani

It says Fiskarna means the fish not the fishes !!!

April 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. Please see the other comments on why.

April 17, 2019

B.Roudbarani

Fiskarna means exactly THE FISHES.

April 17, 2019

devalanteriel

It also means "the fish". English uses "fish" for the plural, and usually only "fishes" to mean multiple species.

April 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.