"Fiskarna"

Translation:The fish

January 24, 2015

25 Comments


LingoLaura

fiskarna vs fisken? the fishes vs the one fish?


Zmrzlina

Yes.

Singular definite: fisken = the fish

Plural definite: fiskarna = the fish(es)


jamesjiao

The plural of 'fish' in English is usually 'fish'.


skeletonslunch

Technically the rule is supposed to be multiple types of fish is fishes and many of one type is fish, but I think many people just default to fish for both situations at this point.


canamutoni

I would've said the same, I put in "the fish" and it was correct, in terms of English grammar, you would say "a school (or shoal) of fish" not "a school of fishes". If that's any help to know. jamesjiao said it all anyway


RyanED

For arguments sake, it's one fish many fish. But in English fishes is not entirely incorrect. Just keep it simple.


Arnauti

Which is why the fish is the suggested translation, but the fishes is also accepted.


lesliewilman

Well said. One of the standard works in English and US English is the 1611 translation of the Bible, even though there are many newer and more understandable versions. In many versions, Jesus fed 5,000 with five loaves and two fishes.


Haesselmaas

Ok, strange question, but shouldn't this be "the fishermen"? And if not, what is the word for that?


DesignByAdrian

"A fish" = "En fisk"

"The fish" (singular) = "Fisken"

"The fish" (plural) = "Fiskarna"

"A fisherman" = "En fiskare"

"The fisherman" = "Fiskaren"

"The fishermen" = "Fiskarna"

So long, and thanks for all the fish!


nahuatl1939

thanks for that. have a lingot ( i have so many and I don't know what to do with them)


Andr16065

(you can use 5 at a time to take the test of each exercise instead of taking the ex itself. on lvl 1 the tests are free, but starting with lvl 2 they cost 5 lingots. A test is normally a bit faster and you can get 20XP instead of the max 15 per ex, if you need or want some extra and fast XPs for some reason)


LaneV88

Hahaha I now have a visual of dolphins taking off for the sky thanks for that!


EricoleRay

"fishing" = "fiske"


Zmrzlina

That is also a correct answer, since "fiskarna" can mean either.


AdaHs7

en fisk ( a fish), fisken ( the fish),¿¿¿ fisk ( fishes)???, fiskarna (the fishes)


Vincent_Jordi

"fishes" translates to "Fiskar i believe :)


RodrigoUri

Is fishes (indefinite) translated to fiskar? Google is saying me it is fiskarna too.


Vincent_Jordi

Yes. Google translate is not that good, it only helps with basic stuff. ;)


B.Roudbarani

It says Fiskarna means the fish not the fishes !!!


devalanteriel

Yes, that is correct. Please see the other comments on why.


B.Roudbarani

Fiskarna means exactly THE FISHES.


devalanteriel

It also means "the fish". English uses "fish" for the plural, and usually only "fishes" to mean multiple species.


kn515iHd

I actually thought "the fishes", and was confused when there was just "the fish" as an answer. But after reading a couple of comments explaining it all here in the comments section, I now understand it better, even though I still find it quite weird, haha.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.