"Tonight I sleep at your place."

Translation:I natt sover jag hos dig.

January 24, 2015

26 Comments


ViArSkoldpaddor

Would "I natt jag sover hos er" also be acceptable, or would it be really unnatural (like it would be in German)?

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's accepted as well, since the English sentence is ambiguous as to singular/plural.

January 24, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Sorry, i wasn't very clear: I was asking about the word order, "I natt sover jag" vs "i natt jag sover".

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh!

No, that word order is not acceptable. Swedish wants the verb to be at second position in the sentence, so it goes right after "i natt".

January 24, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

Thank you very much!

January 24, 2015

Flicka930

Is this that V2/verb second rule?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 24, 2015

jruota

What is wrong with "Jag sover hos dig i natt"?

January 20, 2018

masih784553

Are i natt and i kväll having same meaning or they have some different?

September 10, 2016

Bobod3

What's I natt sover jag över hos dig ? Is it like saying over at your place ?

April 2, 2018

devalanteriel

sova över means to spend the night at another person. It has no sexual connotations. For instance, a child asking to stay the night at a friend's place might ask Får jag sova över hos [friend's name]?

May 13, 2018

JDLENL

I don't like how the courses say "i natt" instead of "inatt." It feels unnatural; "to night" instead of "tonight" or something. At least they accept inatt and idag!

April 19, 2015

Arnauti

Both ways are accepted but the Language council recommends i natt, i dag etc, so we use them throughout. The reason they recommend that is that in some cases, it's not possible to write both words together, like in ViArSkoldpaddor's example, or even shorter, i förrgår 'the day before yesterday' cannot be written in one word. So it's more consistent to write them all as two.

April 19, 2015

bakitgulpieter

jag sover i natt hos er---------------------would that work?

April 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. Both the Swedish and the English sentence stress the tonight part slightly, moving it to the beginning of the sentence.

April 15, 2015

ErixTheRed

Is it only when sleeping "at" somewhere that we drop the proposition or also if we are sleeping "on", "in", or "with" something?

May 2, 2015

ViArSkoldpaddor

There is a preposition is this sentence -- "hos".

May 3, 2015

ReinerSelb

the audio is missing

November 7, 2017

CatMcCat

Is there something particular about the word "hos" that I'm missing? I thought it meant "at". How does "hos dig" manage to mean "at your place"? Is it kind of like "chez vous/toi" in French?

February 21, 2018

Etienne1405

Yes, "hos" is the Swedish equivalent of "chez"!

March 1, 2018

Evoluighemulo

Why "sover jag" and not "jag sover" can someone explain to me?

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish is a so-called v2 language, meaning that the verb wants to be in the second position of a normal main clause. Hence, if you add an adverb to the start of the sentence, you typically need to rewrite the word order to accomodate for the verb wanting to move.

May 13, 2018

HaydenJJM

I might be getting confused here so if anyone could help that would be great but why is "hos du" marked wrong here and corrected with "hos dig"?

September 6, 2018

devalanteriel

It's the wrong form - like saying "at she place" instead of "at her place". Not quite the same, because English and Swedish uses slightly different grammar here, but the same general principle. :)

September 6, 2018

HaydenJJM

Thanks very much for your reply! I understand that concept and again I might be getting confused here but if it's making it possessive is there a reason it's 'hos dig' rather than 'hos din'?

September 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Just idiomatics, I think, but that's what I meant about the languages using slightly different grammar. Swedish emphasises the person and English the place.

You could also look at it this way: if the sentence had used "with" instead, you'd say "with him" rather than "with he". Same with du/dig in Swedish, it's just that standard English uses "you" for both.

September 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.