1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tonight I sleep at your plac…

"Tonight I sleep at your place."

Translation:I natt sover jag hos dig.

January 24, 2015

42 Comments


ViArSkoldpaddor

Would "I natt jag sover hos er" also be acceptable, or would it be really unnatural (like it would be in German)?


Zmrzlina

It's accepted as well, since the English sentence is ambiguous as to singular/plural.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Sorry, i wasn't very clear: I was asking about the word order, "I natt sover jag" vs "i natt jag sover".


Zmrzlina

Oh!

No, that word order is not acceptable. Swedish wants the verb to be at second position in the sentence, so it goes right after "i natt".


DrMicroChem

Is this that V2/verb second rule?


SpectrusSD

I'm not sure I know that rule. Can someone explain?


devalanteriel

@SpectrusSD: The v2 rule exists in all Germanic languages to some degree, except English. It basically says that the main verb in ordinary sentences wants to be in second position. Usually, this means as the second word, but not always.

Hence, if you put i natt first here, you need to put the verb afterwards so that it's in second position.


jruota

What is wrong with "Jag sover hos dig i natt"?


drafthx

that would mean "i sleep at your place tonight" and not "tonight i sleep at you place". i think it's correct but it's not the exact translation.


masih784553

Are i natt and i kväll having same meaning or they have some different?


Vincent104925

I natt refers to night, i kväll refers to evening


CatMcCat

Is there something particular about the word "hos" that I'm missing? I thought it meant "at". How does "hos dig" manage to mean "at your place"? Is it kind of like "chez vous/toi" in French?


Etienne1405

Yes, "hos" is the Swedish equivalent of "chez"!


JDLENL

I don't like how the courses say "i natt" instead of "inatt." It feels unnatural; "to night" instead of "tonight" or something. At least they accept inatt and idag!


Arnauti

Both ways are accepted but the Language council recommends i natt, i dag etc, so we use them throughout. The reason they recommend that is that in some cases, it's not possible to write both words together, like in ViArSkoldpaddor's example, or even shorter, i förrgår 'the day before yesterday' cannot be written in one word. So it's more consistent to write them all as two.


CaNarsames

Why "sover jag" and not "jag sover" can someone explain to me?


devalanteriel

Swedish is a so-called v2 language, meaning that the verb wants to be in the second position of a normal main clause. Hence, if you add an adverb to the start of the sentence, you typically need to rewrite the word order to accomodate for the verb wanting to move.


LillaApan

again, same as in german. I feel it is helpful if you know german to learn swedish.


VLPEBMaker

I dont understand


devalanteriel

The verb in Swedish wants to be the second thing in any normal sentence.

Here, the verb is sover, so for a sentence like "I sleep there", you want Jag sover där, where sover is the second word.

But if you add something, for instance "Tonight I sleep there", then you can't just add i natt ("tonight") at the start of the sentence in Swedish - because then the verb wouldn't be the second thing.

So instead, you put i natt first, and then the verb sover, and then the rest: i natt sover jag där.

As you can see, the second thing in a sentence isn't always the second word. And i natt counts as one thing, not two. So it can get a bit tricky.


Bobod3

What's I natt sover jag över hos dig ? Is it like saying over at your place ?


devalanteriel

sova över means to spend the night at another person. It has no sexual connotations. For instance, a child asking to stay the night at a friend's place might ask Får jag sova över hos [friend's name]?


Anna286760

Could someone possibly explain how sentence structure works with questions? I know this is further along into the course but I'm still a bit confused.


devalanteriel
  • Statement: subject - verb - object, e.g. jag ser honom
  • Question: verb - subject - object, e.g. ser jag honom?
  • Question with question word: question word - verb - subject - object, e.g. varför ser jag honom? (so just like how you put question words up front in English)

bakitgulpieter

jag sover i natt hos er---------------------would that work?


Zmrzlina

No. Both the Swedish and the English sentence stress the tonight part slightly, moving it to the beginning of the sentence.


ErixTheRed

Is it only when sleeping "at" somewhere that we drop the proposition or also if we are sleeping "on", "in", or "with" something?


ViArSkoldpaddor

There is a preposition is this sentence -- "hos".


ReinerSelb

the audio is missing


HaydenJJM

I might be getting confused here so if anyone could help that would be great but why is "hos du" marked wrong here and corrected with "hos dig"?


devalanteriel

It's the wrong form - like saying "at she place" instead of "at her place". Not quite the same, because English and Swedish uses slightly different grammar here, but the same general principle. :)


HaydenJJM

Thanks very much for your reply! I understand that concept and again I might be getting confused here but if it's making it possessive is there a reason it's 'hos dig' rather than 'hos din'?


devalanteriel

Just idiomatics, I think, but that's what I meant about the languages using slightly different grammar. Swedish emphasises the person and English the place.

You could also look at it this way: if the sentence had used "with" instead, you'd say "with him" rather than "with he". Same with du/dig in Swedish, it's just that standard English uses "you" for both.


MARK877133

I was wondering this as well. I have used dig(you) in other lessons and get corrected with din(your). That is perfectly logical. This has knocked me. I translate the given correct answer as "tonight sleep I at you place." That seems terribly illogical. The Swedish pronoun "dig" is translated as the English adjective determiner "your"?


devalanteriel

The main issue here is that English doesn't have an equivalent expression - hos x normally translates to "at x's place", though a more direct (but worse) translation would be e.g. "by x". That might make it easier to see why it's dig. :)


Eileen813134

the last time I had this sentence it used er, but this time it used dig...are they interchangeable?


devalanteriel

dig is one person you, and er is more than that.


etinamasu

Why not i kväll...


devalanteriel

kväll means evening. While English can use "tonight" to mean either "this evening" or "this night", it seems silly to sleep over in the evening rather than the night. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.