1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui sta sentendo quella voce…

"Lui sta sentendo quella voce."

Translation:He is hearing that voice.

January 24, 2015

15 Comments


J.Franchomme

Pretty bad sign, if he doesn't want to finish like a famous one...


eisalehi

O forse è il figlio di Sam?


DeanG6

That DuoLingo voice. She talks incessantly, sometimes fast and sometimes slow. And she often repeats herself over and over again.


JohnWilliam6

voce can also mean rumour


julesetjulie

Thank you for a note of sanity amongst the mayhem


ancona06

it's the gerund, so: "he is BEING a loony" lol


Filis11358

There are many verbs in English (verbs of perception for example) which are not used in progressive forms, e.g hear, believe, know, understand, see etc. but in solutions all these verbs are to be used in 'ing' form, which is a mistake for English speakers. So the solution for 'lui sta sentendo quella voce' should be 'he hears that voice' not he is hearing. I hope this will be taken into consideration and the correct answers will not be rejected.

Thanks in advance


Jae633849

Si fa sentire di nuovo la tua schizofrenia, Duo? Devi davvero ricominciare a prendere le tue medicine!


musmoulay

It sounds as though someone is receiving a message from some mystical source.


ancona06

Pity they stopped just when it was getting interesting...


AnCatDubh

‘Is hearing’? That’s a stative verb. It can’t be conjugated in the progressive.


ArtBurnap

While not a grammatical or semantic impossibility, there is something very odd about DL's English translation: I am hearing that voice. It is the auditory version of the similarly odd: I am seeing that object. When speaking of current rather than repeated action, one expects to hear the progressive used with the auditory and visual perceptive verbs listen and watch, because these require sustained attention. The verb look can be either momentary or sustained, so the progressive is not surprising or special. Though we do say such things as 'He is hearing (/seeing) things' to describe a person hallucinating, it is normal to say 'Do you hear (/see) that?', and NOT 'Are you hearing (/seeing) that?'.


marvincorea

the voice reason


fedoranna

I think He keeps hearing that voice should be accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.