"Jegskalnokenkæreste."

Translation:I will get a girlfriend.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Mark_Nielsen
Mark_Nielsen

Or boyfriend. "Kæreste" is gender neutral.

1 year ago

ozwordnerd

Why not: "I will probably get a partner."?

1 year ago

Mark_Nielsen
Mark_Nielsen

Regarding "probably": It is implied that the person speaking will get a partner (see above comment about "nok" having several potential meanings in different contexts, such as "in time", "eventually", "for sure"), so using "probably" introduces more doubt than certainty. Regarding "partner": I agree with you, since "partner" is gender neutral, as is "kæreste" (which might be more or less literally translated as "my dearest"). However, "partner" does/can have other connotations than bf/gf, eg. partner in a law firm, in a company, in sports (tennis partner), and it does sound rather formal (to me), if you are introducing you gf/bf as your "partner".

1 year ago

Leostrange
Leostrange

Why is the nok not in the english translation

3 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

nok can mean many different things and can't always be translated with one word. In some contexts it means "enough" (and I bet this it the word you want to have in the English translation, isn't it?), example: "Nu er det nok!" = "It's enough now!"

But in this context it means something like: I will get a girlfriend, you'll see / in time. As if someone had just said to him/her: "You'll never get a girlfriend!" Get it?

3 years ago

Pippapips
Pippapips

Rather than "enough", I had "probably" in mind, and you lost your bet, here. But thank you for your complementary explanation and the idea suggested by "you'll see" / "in time". Therefore, "I will surely get a girlfriend", does it sound acceptable, or more in the meaning? Thanks to Mark for his explanation, too.

11 months ago

Leostrange
Leostrange

Oh okay. Tak

3 years ago

Sofiadcs
Sofiadcs

No problem ^^

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

oh, so like eventually... thanks! Now I understand.

9 months ago

ycUvuSap
ycUvuSap

"I am going to get a boyfriend." er også rigtigt, ikke?

2 weeks ago

22decembre
22decembre

Me either ! Who is candidate ? :D

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.