"Jeg skal nok en kæreste."

Translation:I will get a girlfriend.

January 24, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Leostrange

Why is the nok not in the english translation

January 24, 2015

Sofiadcs

nok can mean many different things and can't always be translated with one word. In some contexts it means "enough" (and I bet this it the word you want to have in the English translation, isn't it?), example: "Nu er det nok!" = "It's enough now!"

But in this context it means something like: I will get a girlfriend, you'll see / in time. As if someone had just said to him/her: "You'll never get a girlfriend!" Get it?

January 28, 2015

Pippapips

Rather than "enough", I had "probably" in mind, and you lost your bet, here. But thank you for your complementary explanation and the idea suggested by "you'll see" / "in time". Therefore, "I will surely get a girlfriend", does it sound acceptable, or more in the meaning? Thanks to Mark for his explanation, too.

November 27, 2017

Leostrange

Oh okay. Tak

January 28, 2015

Sofiadcs

No problem ^^

January 29, 2015

webgenie

oh, so like eventually... thanks! Now I understand.

January 18, 2018

Mark_Nielsen

Or boyfriend. "Kæreste" is gender neutral.

June 8, 2017

ozwordnerd

Why not: "I will probably get a partner."?

June 10, 2017

Mark_Nielsen

Regarding "probably": It is implied that the person speaking will get a partner (see above comment about "nok" having several potential meanings in different contexts, such as "in time", "eventually", "for sure"), so using "probably" introduces more doubt than certainty. Regarding "partner": I agree with you, since "partner" is gender neutral, as is "kæreste" (which might be more or less literally translated as "my dearest"). However, "partner" does/can have other connotations than bf/gf, eg. partner in a law firm, in a company, in sports (tennis partner), and it does sound rather formal (to me), if you are introducing you gf/bf as your "partner".

June 19, 2017

ycUvuSap

"I am going to get a boyfriend." er også rigtigt, ikke?

November 2, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.