Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

bjuliff

Spanish question

I got a question that says:

"La mujeres vegatariana."

Which translates to:

"The woman is a vegetarian."

Why is it not:

"La mujer es vegatariana."

It seems like the way it is written it would mean women.

3 years ago

9 Comments


AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Seems like it'smissing a space (that was unintentional, honest). Because, the article is singular, as well as the adjective, so, it's a typo.

3 years ago

bjuliff

Thanks! I am a beginner.

3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

No hay de qué (don't mention it). :) If it was talking about women, the sentence would be: "Las mujeres son vegetarianas". :)

3 years ago

remoonline
remoonline

The sentence you pasted is wrong even for vegatariana which should be vegetariana. I have come across La mujer es vegetariana multiple times but never this one.

3 years ago

bjuliff

Hmm, I should have done a screenshot. "vegatariana" may have been a typo by me.

Good news. I just did the exercise again and it was all correct.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you "report a problem" at that question? I haven't seen any like that. "Las mujeres vegetarianas" means "The vegetarian women" which is a separate lesson from "La mujer es vegetariana." which means "The woman is a vegetarian." In both languages the word can be an adjective or a noun.

3 years ago

bjuliff

I just reported it. Thanks!

3 years ago

El_Devorador
El_Devorador

I think that they put the "es" at the end of "mujer" and it was just a mistake.Because really it translates to " The woman is vegetarian" and not "The woman is a vegetarian"

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Then did they forget the verb also? That depends on whether the Spanish is the correct part or the English. "La mujer es vegetariana." would also translate to "The woman is vegetarian.", but consider "La mujer es veterinaria." which means "The woman is a veterinarian." Both of the English sentences translate to the same Spanish sentence. http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/The+woman+is+a

"Las mujeres vegetarianas" would be "The vegetarian women" and "La mujer vegetariana" would be "The vegetarian woman". I have never come across "La mujeres vegatariana" at all, unless it was one of the incorrect answers from a multiple choice?

3 years ago