"Elefanterna är gråa."

Translation:The elephants are gray.

January 24, 2015

20 Comments


myalkboy

when it is grå and gråa ? and when it is röd and when is röda?

June 25, 2015

sk8terk8

grå - singular

gråa - plural

röd - singular

röda - plural

June 29, 2015

Dr.Cristina

but when is "rött"?

January 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

For a singular ett-word.

January 2, 2016

Dr.Cristina

Tack!

January 3, 2016

Steph927304

Grrr can't believe I get red for an english mistake.. elefant instead of elephant :(

March 21, 2016

DanielePrisco17

Mee too lol

July 27, 2017

jxxmxxj

In the multiple-choice version of this, it says both "grå" and "gråa" are correct -- why?

March 31, 2016

Arnauti

For the words grå and blå, both the forms grå/blå and gråa/blåa work as definite and plural forms.
Notice they're not interchangeable everywhere, only as definite and plural. I'll show a table so it gets really clear:

Attributive:
EN
en grå bil 'a gray car'
den grå/gråa bilen 'the gray car'
grå/gråa bilar 'gray cars'
de grå/gråa bilarna 'the gray cars'

ETT
ett grått hus 'a gray house'
det grå/gråa huset 'the gray house'
grå/gråa hus 'gray houses'
de grå/gråa husen 'the gray houses'

Predicative:
en bil är grå 'a car is gray'
bilen är grå 'the car is gray'
ett hus är grått 'a house is gray'
huset är grått 'the house is gray'

några bilar/hus är grå/gråa 'some cars/houses are gray'
bilarna/husen är grå/gråa 'the cars/houses are gray'

May 17, 2016

jxxmxxj

OK — so if I read you correctly, the sentence must require the adjective to be both definite and plural, for the two to be interchangeable.

And, AFAICT from your table, there is no situation in which gråa or blåa is required — it always either is optional or requires the extra "a" to be absent. Is that right?

Also, is this true of any other adjectives like 'små' that end similarly? (Are there any others?)

Thanks!

May 18, 2016

Arnauti

One of them is enough – den grå/gråa bilen is not plural, and grå/gråa bilar is not definite.
It's true that gråa is never required, but it's often preferred.
I can't think of any others atm, at least you can't say it with små.

May 18, 2016

sandeepa2

Tack

January 6, 2017

jxxmxxj

D'oh — yes, I should've read that table more carefully.

Thanks!

May 19, 2016

Moheddining

What is the difference between gray and grey in English?

September 22, 2016

iianes

it's just kind of a regional difference. gray is used more in usa while grey is used more elsewhere. both spellings originated from the old english word grǣg

September 24, 2016

Moheddining

Thank you, sir.

September 24, 2016

mikeferm

Useful mnemonic: It's grAy in America and grEy in England

January 11, 2017

keerthana07

so is it grå - grått -gråa ?

May 23, 2016

Arnauti

^scroll up to see the table I over all possible forms that I posted on this page

June 23, 2016

Qofex3jq

I thought the elephants were rosa this entire time :0

October 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.