1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanterna är gråa."

"Elefanterna är gråa."

Translation:The elephants are gray.

January 24, 2015

33 Comments


Steph927304

Grrr can't believe I get red for an english mistake.. elefant instead of elephant :(


LillaApan

happened to me at least twice.


myalkboy

when it is grå and gråa ? and when it is röd and when is röda?


sk8terk8

grå - singular

gråa - plural

röd - singular

röda - plural


Dr.Cristina

but when is "rött"?


Zmrzlina

For a singular ett-word.


Moheddining

What is the difference between gray and grey in English?


klodak

it's just kind of a regional difference. gray is used more in usa while grey is used more elsewhere. both spellings originated from the old english word grǣg


mikeferm

Useful mnemonic: It's grAy in America and grEy in England


Askey9

Gray is the american version, Grey is the British version


Ninety-Six

I always read "The elephants are gay." What the hell brain.


jxxmxxj

In the multiple-choice version of this, it says both "grå" and "gråa" are correct -- why?


Arnauti

For the words grå and blå, both the forms grå/blå and gråa/blåa work as definite and plural forms.
Notice they're not interchangeable everywhere, only as definite and plural. I'll show a table so it gets really clear:

Attributive:
EN
en grå bil 'a gray car'
den grå/gråa bilen 'the gray car'
grå/gråa bilar 'gray cars'
de grå/gråa bilarna 'the gray cars'

ETT
ett grått hus 'a gray house'
det grå/gråa huset 'the gray house'
grå/gråa hus 'gray houses'
de grå/gråa husen 'the gray houses'

Predicative:
en bil är grå 'a car is gray'
bilen är grå 'the car is gray'
ett hus är grått 'a house is gray'
huset är grått 'the house is gray'

några bilar/hus är grå/gråa 'some cars/houses are gray'
bilarna/husen är grå/gråa 'the cars/houses are gray'


jxxmxxj

OK — so if I read you correctly, the sentence must require the adjective to be both definite and plural, for the two to be interchangeable.

And, AFAICT from your table, there is no situation in which gråa or blåa is required — it always either is optional or requires the extra "a" to be absent. Is that right?

Also, is this true of any other adjectives like 'små' that end similarly? (Are there any others?)

Thanks!


Arnauti

One of them is enough – den grå/gråa bilen is not plural, and grå/gråa bilar is not definite.
It's true that gråa is never required, but it's often preferred.
I can't think of any others atm, at least you can't say it with små.


jxxmxxj

D'oh — yes, I should've read that table more carefully.

Thanks!


dcounts

Wow! Tusen tack!


keerthana07

so is it grå - grått -gråa ?


Arnauti

^scroll up to see the table I over all possible forms that I posted on this page


Qofex3jq

I thought the elephants were rosa this entire time :0


schneeofschnee

Whatever you do, don't think of rosa elefanterna


Rachel574816

My pronunication is fairly good but duolingo never says I have pronounced ar correctly! Never mind I guess. By the way how do you type accents on here please?


hicca1

This spell checked grey to gray incorrectly


Charleen285902

What's going on???? There is a mistake in the system. Please check. Thank you


AnaBird2

How do I know which colours don't change?


Brock.Borrmann

It is important to note that the elephant is gray, and NOT grey.


Buzdawg

Perhaps in the US, but almost every other English-speaking country spells it "grey" as far as I'm aware.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.