Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The benches are white."

Translation:Los bancos son blancos.

5 years ago

19 Comments


Alicia_Kay

almost could be a song.

5 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

"Los bancos son blancos, Hombres tienen nombres, La sala es mala, Papá es una papa."

1 year ago

dansmisterdans

"Mi papá no es papa."

1 year ago

Dharmesh804504

lol

6 months ago

Umarell

The exact reason I came for. Thought it could be a children’s song or something like that.

4 months ago

baker910

I hate that it says "you peeked" even though it first taught "banco" as "bank" and I had no idea it was also bench so I had to look to know that.

5 years ago

PennyLil
PennyLil

Apparently the word "bank" originated from the word "bench" in whichever Romance language was used in pre-renaissance Venice. Jews sat on benches in public squares (they were forbidden from owning property) and could loan money (Christians were forbidden from charging interest at the time). Hence the beginning of a Jewish history in finance and bancos :)

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Wow, thank you for sharing this! It's now a bit easier for me to remember that "bench" is also banco in Spanish (and not just "bank")! :)

3 years ago

RuslanBes
RuslanBes

The word "bankrupt" also comes from those times and meant "broken bench" originally

3 years ago

CorrinaCou

I looked it up in my spanish dictionary and said it aloud to myself and laughed.

3 years ago

TezraM

Now we know a Spanish tongue twister!

4 years ago

Jaknasrav
Jaknasrav

I like this sentence. It sounds cool in spanish

4 years ago

felyux
felyux

I don't know if this helps anyone, but to avoid confusion you can use "bancas". This is the word I use.

3 years ago

Hotdogplant

it rhymes!

2 years ago

AbraxunsIllusion

O.o Very alike

4 years ago

judojunky2

I kind of feel it should be esta instead of son because isn't this technically a temporary thing since the benches could be painted another color.

2 years ago

groomer2

the banks are white would translate how if the benches are white translates as los bancos son blancos

2 years ago

Daniel.Etienne

Give me a lingot if you repeated this out loud and smiled at yourself.

1 year ago

Gary878157

Evidently there are no white banks in Spain....only white benches.

1 year ago