"Als we de motivatie hadden, zouden we veel leren."

Translation:If we had the motivation, we would learn a lot.

3 years ago

11 Comments


BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

This is the most difficult lesson I have seen. But I got there!

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Dat is omdat je de motivatie heeft!

3 years ago

havezet

This should be: Dat is omdat je de motivatie hebt.

Ik heb Jij hebt Hij heeft

3 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Did you get this sentence as audio only? If so, don't worry... the TTS here almost sounds like it's been autotuned :P

3 years ago

BarakSaltz
BarakSaltz

What is TTS?

2 years ago

use_her_name
use_her_name

Text-To-Speech

1 year ago

Ad-Elie
Ad-Elie

Ja ! Wij hebben de motivatie !

3 years ago

FeliciaSwart

Is "zouden" not would've? Or is there a difference between the uses of would and would've?

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

No, "zouden" is just: "would". "Would have" is "zouden hebben", so just like English really - you have to add the "have" part.

3 years ago

DareEvans

"If we had motivation, we would learn a lot."

This isn't right?

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Except you have left out the definite article for: "motivation". It's specifically: "If we had THE motivation" (i.e. to learn, presumably) - not just motivation generally.

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.