1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Frågar du?"

"Frågar du?"

Translation:Are you asking?

January 24, 2015

17 Comments


DanJBurt

Why not "You ask?" ?


continuum2063

What does this question mean? Like when would you use this sentance?


Hrafnunga

This is like saying "is that a question?" when someone is talking about something without making a clear point or asking a direct question. As a clause inside a larger sentence, you could use it in a number of ways, such as "are you asking me to do _" or "are you asking me out", etc.


person222222

Would anyone ever say "Är det en fråga?"


Arnauti

Yes, I'd say that. Possibly I'd be more likely to say Menar du det som en fråga? 'do you mean it as a question' in real life, but there's nothing wrong with Är det en fråga? either.


Hrafnunga

I don't think it would be used in this context, but Är det en fråga om...means "is it a question of..." (facts, morals, the law, etc.).


the3lusive

Is it ok to say " fragar ni" ?


Piitsq

Woud that also be "Do you ask?"


AndyCollados

is "du frågar mig?" correct?


Arnauti

In the sense, do people sometimes say that in Swedish, yes.
In the sense, is it an accepted translation on the other side of this sentence, no, because that would be You're asking me? in English.


Katie368826

"Do you question"?

As in "do you question the will of the mighty Duo?!"


Arnauti

That would be ifrågasätter.
Ifrågasätter du den mäktige Duos vilja? (not quite sure vilja is the best translation of will here though)


tjack87

Just to have it correct in my head. I put do u have questions, but this would be 'har du frågar'?


Arnauti

Almost, it would be Har du frågor?
fråga as a noun is an en word: en fråga, frågan and plural frågor, frågorna
but fråga is also a verb: fråga, frågade, frågat.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.