"Frågar du?"

Translation:Are you asking?

January 24, 2015

17 Comments


DanJBurt

Why not "You ask?" ?

October 21, 2016

the3lusive

Is it ok to say " fragar ni" ?

January 30, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 30, 2016

the3lusive

Thanks

January 31, 2016

continuum2063

What does this question mean? Like when would you use this sentance?

April 9, 2015

JohnWycliffe

This is like saying "is that a question?" when someone is talking about something without making a clear point or asking a direct question. As a clause inside a larger sentence, you could use it in a number of ways, such as "are you asking me to do _" or "are you asking me out", etc.

April 13, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Would anyone ever say "Är det en fråga?"

September 10, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I'd say that. Possibly I'd be more likely to say Menar du det som en fråga? 'do you mean it as a question' in real life, but there's nothing wrong with Är det en fråga? either.

January 30, 2016

JohnWycliffe

I don't think it would be used in this context, but Är det en fråga om...means "is it a question of..." (facts, morals, the law, etc.).

September 11, 2015

Piitsq

Woud that also be "Do you ask?"

January 5, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 30, 2016

AndyCollados

is "du frågar mig?" correct?

May 1, 2016

Arnauti

In the sense, do people sometimes say that in Swedish, yes.
In the sense, is it an accepted translation on the other side of this sentence, no, because that would be You're asking me? in English.

June 8, 2016

Katie368826

"Do you question"?

As in "do you question the will of the mighty Duo?!"

March 13, 2017

Arnauti

That would be ifrågasätter.
Ifrågasätter du den mäktige Duos vilja? (not quite sure vilja is the best translation of will here though)

March 14, 2017

tjack87

Just to have it correct in my head. I put do u have questions, but this would be 'har du frågar'?

March 24, 2017

Arnauti

Almost, it would be Har du frågor?
fråga as a noun is an en word: en fråga, frågan and plural frågor, frågorna
but fråga is also a verb: fråga, frågade, frågat.

March 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.