Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The meat is excellent."

Translation:La carne es excelente.

3 years ago

11 Comments


jakeames1

Why not el carne.

2 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Because carne is a feminine word.
La carne.
La carne roja.

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

Why is it not esta?

Will the meat be good forever?

1 year ago

Gaviota337744
Gaviota337744

It won't be meat forever!

1 year ago

MHalRZ
MHalRZ

Carne is feminine, so why excelente and not excelenta? Or is excelente always excelente?

8 months ago

Yinyangrunner

Are most words that end in e feminine in español?

3 years ago

verena.foh

No, I would say they're predominantly masculine but there are always exceptions possible

3 years ago

Butterfly1663429

¡Gracias mi amigo!

7 months ago

AbuellaHermana

Gracia

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

I know it's just an exercise, but this was not easy to type for a long-time vegetarian. I really want to type: La carne no es excelente! :)

1 year ago

Butterfly1663429

LOL, bro

7 months ago