"You rested while I cooked."

Translation:Du vilade medan jag lagade mat.

January 24, 2015

17 Comments


Ward.Joshua

Is there any difference in meaning between "Du vilade" and "Du vilade dig" here, or are the two options just stylistic?

January 24, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d say they are more or less interchangeable.

January 24, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Why "medan"?

February 11, 2015

Metlieb

medan = while.

February 14, 2015

Vladvarg

So it is wrong if we write "när" instead ?

April 18, 2015

Metlieb

Not 100 % sure, but I think när translates to when and describes a punctual event. E.g: When I came home, I realized I had forgotten to buy eggs (när). In contrast to that, medan translates to during/while, which is used when refering to two events occuring at the same time, which is the case in the provided sentence. As I said, I'm not 100 % sure on that. I usually learn stuff like this by observations, which can sometimes be misleading. So if anyone knows better, feel free to correct me.

April 18, 2015

Yerrick

This is my feeling as well. The border between them is a bit fuzzy, but I think "when" vs. "while" is too much of a difference to translate interchangeably.

April 18, 2015

Vladvarg

Thank you both ! :) I'll remember that

April 19, 2015

Jeanbean425734

I keep mixing up "medan" and "mellan." I would be embarrassed if I said to somebody, "Du vilade mellan jag lagade mat." (You rested between I cooked.) Ugh, I hope I get this straight soon, lol!

May 23, 2018

jarko_0

Is it always necessary to say laga mat or is laga ok?

September 19, 2018

devalanteriel

laga just means "fix", you do need the mat for it to mean "cook".

September 19, 2018

Rich934955

On the multi choice one, i selected "du..." and was marked wrong, and correct when i selected "ni..." (The two options were otherwise identical).

What is the difference, and how come the line at the top starts with "du" if this is in fact not correct?

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

du is one person; ni is more than one. Like "you" and "y'all" in some English dialects.

You need to select all correct answers, not just one.

October 19, 2018

Rich934955

Thankyou, that's actually very helpful! However, my question still remains, if the correct answer as above is du, why was this not accepted on the multi-choice? It wasn't clear which form of you (sing. or pl.) it was asking for.

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, they're both correct. Assuming the options were identical except for du/ni, you need to pick both.

But that said, the multiple-choice questions are generated automatically, so I'm afraid we can't see what you were given, nor how the system decides to correct you.

October 19, 2018

Rich934955

Ah, I see what you mean. When I said multiple choice, it's the one where there are three possible answers and you choose the correct one. On the second attempt, I selected "ni..." and was marked correct, which is why I was surprised when I clicked on the discussion button to ask what the difference was (which you have now explained, thanks), it said "du...".

I now understand the difference between the two, and that both can be correct in slightly different contexts

October 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Oh, I'm sorry, I didn't realise. In that case, I really don't know why it marked you wrong.

October 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.