"Members of the Riksdag"

Translation:Riksdagsledamöter

January 24, 2015

12 Comments


ekufi

Gotta love Swedish for its compound words.

January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

They might seem daunting to English natives. But curiously, English is the odd language here, since basically all its relatives prefer to form compound words. :)

January 24, 2015

araruney

Actually words like these are the easiest to remember,like Stormaktstiden for example,they are actually meaningful.I hate the words that start with for,and there are a lot of them and are easily mixed up.

July 20, 2015

podgorsk

I do not see too much of advantage with the compound words and most of them one cannot find in the dictionary (unless you know that they are compound and look for their component words).

May 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

Well, even with only a beginner's level of the language, it's quite easy to pick the compound words apart. And whether one likes them or not, it's the way it is.

May 30, 2016

podgorsk

I agree. By the way in English you do have compound nouns as well, for example `bicycle thieves', except there is a space between nouns which helps in identification of words.

May 30, 2016

Lundgren8

Notice that this is -ledamot in the singular. Here is a full list of words that change vowel in the plural.

January 24, 2015

Coreopsis2943

I have NO idea what this even means.....

April 2, 2015

ekufi

Riksdag is the name of the parliament in Swedish in Sweden and Finland. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Riksdag

April 3, 2015

vennamn

Why doesn't "Riksdagens medlemmar" work here?

July 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because Swedish can't use member like English does for referring to a person of an elected assembly. We use medlemmar for members of clubs and the like, while members of parliament are ledamöter (sg. ledamot).

July 20, 2015

Mahkizmo

It is not called "Members of the Riksdag" in swedish, it's called "Members of the parliament" :)

July 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.