1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine bukser er sorte."

"Mine bukser er sorte."

Translation:My pants are black.

January 24, 2015

8 Comments


wakefordjames

Does this mean American pants (trousers) or English pants (underwear)?


Xneb

It means trousers, underwear would be "underbukser" or "undertøj"


hoyastang

is it sorte because pants are plural?


Xneb

Yes, if it was something singular (like a shirt) then "sort" would be used in this sentence (Min skjorte er sort).

Also, the "e-form" of a plural is also used when an adjective comes between the definite article (English "the") and the noun, or a possessive pronoun and a noun, even when the noun is singular. For example:
"Skjorten er sort" = The shirt is black
"Den/Min/Martins sorte skjorte" = The/My/Martin's black shirt
But
"En sort skjorte" = A black shirt


lionpige

Wow, concisely put and WONDERFUL—thank you!


Schapenslapen

Gah! UK English option please!


Ettmetal

I try not to be super pedantic about English / American but for some things that aren't super obviously different it's not helpful to learning to have to do a double translation


LNE_fishy

maybe time to change them?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.