"Mine bukser er sorte."

Translation:My pants are black.

3 years ago

7 Comments


wakefordjames

Does this mean American pants (trousers) or English pants (underwear)?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It means trousers, underwear would be "underbukser" or "undertøj"

3 years ago

hoyastang

is it sorte because pants are plural?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, if it was something singular (like a shirt) then "sort" would be used in this sentence (Min skjorte er sort).

Also, the "e-form" of a plural is also used when an adjective comes between the definite article (English "the") and the noun, or a possessive pronoun and a noun, even when the noun is singular. For example:
"Skjorten er sort" = The shirt is black
"Den/Min/Martins sorte skjorte" = The/My/Martin's black shirt
But
"En sort skjorte" = A black shirt

3 years ago

lionpige

Wow, concisely put and WONDERFUL—thank you!

3 weeks ago

Schafsteige

Gah! UK English option please!

1 year ago

Luke818709

maybe time to change them?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.