1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mine bukser er sorte."

"Mine bukser er sorte."

Translation:My pants are black.

January 24, 2015

8 Comments


wakefordjames

Does this mean American pants (trousers) or English pants (underwear)?

January 24, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It means trousers, underwear would be "underbukser" or "undertøj"

    January 24, 2015

hoyastang

    is it sorte because pants are plural?

    May 31, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Yes, if it was something singular (like a shirt) then "sort" would be used in this sentence (Min skjorte er sort).

      Also, the "e-form" of a plural is also used when an adjective comes between the definite article (English "the") and the noun, or a possessive pronoun and a noun, even when the noun is singular. For example:
      "Skjorten er sort" = The shirt is black
      "Den/Min/Martins sorte skjorte" = The/My/Martin's black shirt
      But
      "En sort skjorte" = A black shirt

      May 31, 2015

lionpige

      Wow, concisely put and WONDERFUL—thank you!

      September 21, 2018

Schafsteige

      Gah! UK English option please!

      November 19, 2016

Ettmetal

      I try not to be super pedantic about English / American but for some things that aren't super obviously different it's not helpful to learning to have to do a double translation

      September 9, 2019

LNE_fishy

      maybe time to change them?

      February 25, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.