"The capital of Germany"

Translation:Tysklands huvudstad

January 24, 2015

12 Comments


mderrien

Why is it huvudstad, and not huvudstaden?

April 18, 2015

Metlieb

No need for a definite form here. Huvudstaden translates to the capital. Tysklands means Germany's. So if we said Tysklands huvudstaden it would translate to Germanys the capital. We don't use definite forms when expressing posession in both Swedish and English. The correct form Tysklands huvudstad translates to Germanys capital, but you can also say the capital of Germany. But this is not the literal translation anymore. It would be the literal translation of Huvudstaden pa tyskland. The confusion is pretty natural and it happens to me quite often, too, mostly because I just don't pay attention.

April 18, 2015

freeboprich

This still seems disingenuous to me, I'm not criticising your answer, because it makes sense, but the question doesn't. To translate from English, the sentence is "The capital of Germany" so eliminating "The" in the answer makes the original sentence misleading - therefore the English should read "Germany's Capital", as that is the desired answer.

September 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Translation are about meaning and what sounds good, not the individual words. Literal translations aren't necessarly better. The best translation for "the capital of Germany" is "Tysklands huvudstad".

September 27, 2015

freeboprich

Fine, I take your point - but it's misleading in this context, sorry.

September 27, 2015

Metlieb

Got amultiple choise here and only ticked "Tysklands huvudstad". How does "huvudstad i tyskland" literally translate?

January 24, 2015

Arnauti

I've changed it now so it shouldn't come up in multiple questions any more. However, since we can't use a construction with av here in Swedish, the construction with i is pretty close to that.

January 30, 2015

Lundgren8

You could write huvudstaden i Tyskland but it means ’The capital in Germany’ rather than ’of Germany’.

January 24, 2015

ValentinCordier

That's what I though (and that's why I only chose Tysklands huvudstad). Couldn't we say Huvudstaden om Tyskland?

January 30, 2015

devalanteriel

A late response, but nope, that doesn't work. It would be the same as in English: the capital about Germany, which makes no sense.

February 22, 2015

MartinRose13

Why is "Huvudstaden av Tyskland" wrong?

May 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Swedish generally doesn't use the "x of y" possessive construction.

May 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.