Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Drengen har mest legetøj."

Translation:The boy has the most toys.

3 years ago

3 Comments


thomaswilliams
thomaswilliams

I don't understand why this is mest rather than flest. Is it to do with legetøj being the same for singular and plural in Danish - ie are they treated as an uncountable mass?

3 years ago

Reisam
Reisam

It is explained in the tips and notes: mest is used for amounts, flest for counting. Which confuses me a bit, because I think toys can be counted. But maybe in this context the exact number of toys is not known.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

legetøj is an uncountable noun in Danish i do not know why but it behaves like water or sand. (No en/et legetøj and no plural)

You can make it countable by adding "stykker" (pieces)

Hun har flest stykker legetøj

3 years ago