"He is the mayor of a small town in Germany."

Translation:Han är borgmästare i en liten stad i Tyskland.

January 24, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jewgoslav

Varför inte Han är borgmästaren ?


Vedun

Why not 'av en liten stad'?


Lundgren8

You’re kungen av Tyskland but you’re borgmästare i en stad.


Sand_from_Mars

Det finns en kung av Tyskland? Det visste jag inte! (There is a king in Germany? I didn't know that!) ;)


gitxu

What Jewgoslav said... Isn't borgmästaren the definite singular of borgmästare? Is this the same case as when you say "Han är advokat"?


Arcprotorp

"Han är en liten stads borgmästare i tyskland" was not accepted. Is " en liten stads borgmästare" wrong?


Chrisbilljohn

The English sentence is " ...the mayor of..." not "..the mayor in...", so why is it "i" rather than "av" since the latter means of.?


Steph.Ro

Please see Lundgren8's response to this from six years ago:

You’re kungen av ett land but you’re borgmästare i en stad. in Swedish.


Jonathan606349

Fungerar "en liten by"?


Arnauti

No, that's a small village.


svenska1227

Is "borgmästare" even used in Sweden anymore?


naramargo

why is it not borgmästaren?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.