"Who will teach German?"

Translation:Vem ska undervisa i tyska?

January 24, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mike.liddle

can anyone explain why it's "lära ut" or "undervisa i" instead of just "lära" or "undervisa"?


airelibre

How do you say someone teaches IN a language? Eg. He teaches maths in German - he is speaks German in the lessons.


HelenCarlsson

In a language = på ett språk
Han undervisar i matematik (or "i matte") på tyska.


airelibre

Thanks, thought so. So you could say "Han undervisar i tyska på svenska" - He teaches German in Swedish?


samsam10

Why not tysk.?


creativemetaphor

If I'm remembering the lesson right, Tysk would be a German thing like saying Volkswagon is a German car, while Tyska is the German language.


HelenCarlsson

Correct! "Tyska" is also used for plural: "två tyska bilar".


BretCollin1

Can anyone explain then why my Berlitz dictionary says "Engelsk - Svensk" on the cover? It must be more complicated than this...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.