1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá sé dhá chéad ciliméadar ó…

" dhá chéad ciliméadar ó Bhaile Átha Cliath go Corcaigh."

Translation:It is two hundred kilometers from Dublin to Cork.

January 24, 2015

17 Comments


DiarmuidOS

It is more like 250km from Cork to Dublin; frequent journey of mine. What is the Irish for pedantic?


mjkuecker1965

What does pedantic mean?


andyroo93

Do any native speakers pronounce 'dhá' as gaw/gaa?


scilling

See here for its pronunciations in the major dialects.


Zach659133

I know it isn't literal given "Tá sé," but in terms of usage would "There are two hundred kilometers from..." be a legitimate gloss of this? Would "between" also be okay in place of "from" and if not what is "between" generally?


Knocksedan

Idir is "between".

The NEID has a couple of examples for "miles between":
tá 10 míle idir seo agus Cathair na Mart - "it's 10 miles to Westport" (literally there are 10 miles between here and Westport) tá turas céad míle idir seo agus Corcaigh - "it's a hundred miles from here to Cork" (literally there is a journey of 100 miles between here and Cork)

It also suggests tá céad míle as seo go Corcaigh (literally there are 100 miles from here to Cork).

But in this case, where there's a fairly straightforward translation, without any idiomatic issues, I don't think that "there are two hundred biles between Dublin and Cork" is a good translation of this particular exercise.


Moira_the_Dragon

But if you wanted to write "between Cork and Dublin", not as a translation but in a different sentence, would that be ok? Or is "from...to" the way it is stated more commonly this way?


ilmolleggi

So I'm just trying to make sure I got this right:

  • déag separates from the numeral as in dhá chiliméadar déag; while

  • céad does not as in dhá chéad chiliméadar

Is this correct?


SatharnPHL
Mod

dhá chiliméadar déag is 2km+10.

dhá chéad chiliméadar is 2x100km.

You can say dhá chiliméadar is céad, or céad is a dó ciliméadar for 2km+100


ilmolleggi

GRMA as do fhreagra!


Seamus747

I am very surprised that "Is" isn't used here.


scilling

The “it's a hundred miles from here to Cork” example in the NEID entry for “to” shows that is used rather than is. The NEID entry for “be” shows that is used “when the information about the subject is a number phrase”.


Seamus747

Go raibh maith agat.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started