1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gillar du min nya duk?"

"Gillar du min nya duk?"

Translation:Do you like my new tablecloth?

January 24, 2015

23 Comments


sim-hae

Frankly, my dear...


TimothyAspeslagh

... I don't give a damn


CsabaSndor

Part of a "sick" conversation for sure....


creativemetaphor

Made better when my brain tried to translate it "Do you like my new duck?"


iwtsn1ig

What is the difference btwn gillar and tycker om?


Zmrzlina

They're synonymous, but "gillar" is a bit more colloquial.


[deactivated user]

    Do they have the same intensity?


devalanteriel

    Yes. They're effectively equal in everything but formalism.


freeboprich

    It's the most beautiful thing I've ever seen...


-DLS-

    Why "nya" and not "ny" in this instance?


Zmrzlina

    Things after a possessor are treated as definites.


-DLS-

    Thanks... I have a flow chart somewhere that details that. Time to get it back out and study it again! :-D


Aleksandra379802

    Shouldn't it be "min nya duken" then?


devalanteriel

    No, it's only the adjective. Compare English where you wouldn't say "my new the scarf".


Koriuky

    What's up with all those tableclothes ?


spiffwalker

    Does anyone else hear "Villar" in the slow version...?


PJAU86

    I hear jillar


Bailjo

    It's the Swedish soft G. If you're a native English speaker like me, it can kind of sound like what we would use the letter Y for.


TenriGenderless

    I didn't try it, but would canvas be an acceptable translation of duk?


WandervdBos

    Is it natural in some Swedish dialects to pronounce duk like du? Something about the new voice makes it sound that way.


devalanteriel

    No, the new voice is definitely in the wrong here.


sabbatore79

    So, just tycker is think and tycker om is like?


devalanteriel

    Yes, that's correct.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.