1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A aranha está atrás do queij…

"A aranha está atrás do queijo?"

Translation:Is the spider behind the cheese?

August 2, 2013

17 Comments


PalookaSheffield

Are any of these words related to the past tense? This sentence seems out of place in this lesson.


Paulenrique

not really. "a aranha estava atrás do queijo?" is past tense


LelandSun

May we trouble you, Paulo, to comment on cazort's question below about the intonation of the audio for this exercise? Does it sound like a question to a native Portuguese speaker?


Paulenrique

No, for me it sounds like an affirmative sentence.


wxfrog

Beware the infamous Brazilian Cheese Spider.


LinguDemo

One bite will give you very painful diarrhea.


cazort

(In the listening exercise) is there a way to tell that this is a question by the inflection? It sounds like a statement would to me, in English. Does Portuguese somehow use different inflection for communicating a sentence, than in English, or is this a quirk of the computer voice not sounding very natural?


Ossy91

Why the use of "do" here


Paulenrique

Behind = atrás de

The cheese = o queijo

de + o = do > atrás do queijo


DonnaHowell

I love these quirky sentences that evoke a comic picture. I'll probably remember this useless sentence forever. Years ago I studied Russian and all I remember is how to say " Come quickly, Ivan. I have a hedgehog under my cap"....one of the quirky sentences from those long ago lessons.


reno300

Could this also be 'Is the spider after the cheese?'


DMF86

probably not, since in that context 'after' would be being used as a verb and not a preposition. If you wanted to use a verb you could simply use 'quer' - does the spider want the cheese. Using the idiom 'to be after something' in the sense of pursuit is rather an english thing.


PaulBelme

I wrote "is the spider after the cheese" and was marked correct, but saying that in English means something different, it means the spider wants or is searching for cheese....I should mark myself wrong


kebukebu

Can you use "atrás de" to say someone is "behind" an event, like they planned it, they were the hidden cause of it?


Paulenrique

you should use "por detrás de" in this case.


reuben_1

Why is "The spider is behind the cheese?" not accepted?


Paulenrique

It's also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.